Results: 2021 Americas Triathlon Cup Ixtapa | Elite Men
Ixtapa, Mexico • 26 Jun, 2021
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 David Nuñez 1992 MEX 3 00:52:30 00:07:23 00:00:30 00:28:45 00:00:45 00:15:05
2 Rodrigo Gonzalez 1989 MEX 1 00:52:31 00:07:23 00:00:28 00:28:46 00:00:38 00:15:14
3 Aoba Yasumatsu 1997 JPN 7 00:52:43 00:07:24 00:00:29 00:28:44 00:00:43 00:15:19
4 Aram Michell Peñaflor Moysen 1999 MEX 2 00:52:52 00:07:23 00:00:30 00:28:44 00:00:42 00:15:32
5 Luis Ortiz 2000 USA 28 00:52:55 00:07:39 00:00:34 00:28:23 00:00:45 00:15:31
6 Fabian Villanueva Moehl 1993 MEX 4 00:52:56 00:07:29 00:00:31 00:28:38 00:00:43 00:15:34
7 Genta Uchida 1997 JPN 6 00:52:58 00:07:40 00:00:30 00:28:27 00:00:43 00:15:36
8 Eduardo Nuñez Gomez 2002 MEX 31 00:53:12 00:07:23 00:00:30 00:28:46 00:00:44 00:15:46
9 Edson Gomez Ruiz 1993 MEX 5 00:53:17 00:07:36 00:00:30 00:28:32 00:00:48 00:15:49
10 Ryoya Tamazaki 1998 JPN 62 00:53:23 00:07:46 00:00:35 00:28:19 00:00:43 00:15:59
11 Kyotaro Yoshikawa 2000 JPN 11 00:53:27 00:07:44 00:00:30 00:00:00 00:29:13 00:15:58
12 Erik Yamir Ramos Croda 2001 MEX 53 00:53:30 00:07:37 00:00:35 00:28:25 00:00:00 00:16:52
13 Eduardo Antonio Castellanos 1998 MEX 16 00:53:35 00:07:29 00:00:00 00:29:30 00:00:43 00:15:52
14 Jorge Alarcon Familiar 1999 MEX 24 00:53:37 00:07:23 00:00:31 00:00:00 00:29:31 00:16:10
15 Brian Moya 1993 COL 12 00:53:37 00:07:44 00:00:30 00:28:23 00:00:47 00:16:11
16 Teppei Tokuyama 2002 JPN 32 00:53:43 00:07:40 00:00:32 00:28:26 00:00:43 00:16:20
17 Eduardo Padilla Vargas 1995 MEX 72 00:53:56 00:07:45 00:00:38 00:28:33 00:00:43 00:16:15
18 Rodrigo Probert González 2002 MEX 70 00:53:59 00:07:38 00:00:34 00:28:45 00:00:42 00:16:18
19 Diego Alejandro Lopez Acosta 1997 MEX 10 00:54:08 00:07:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:30:11 00:16:28
20 Raul Alberto Ruiz Valenzuela 2000 MEX 27 00:54:16 00:07:43 00:00:38 00:28:36 00:00:45 00:16:31
21 Federico Scarabino 1996 URU 15 00:54:22 00:07:49 00:00:31 00:28:17 00:00:47 00:16:56
22 Jose Angel Alaniz Ordoñez 2001 MEX 26 00:54:23 00:07:47 00:00:35 00:28:32 00:00:47 00:16:39
23 Yago Alves 1998 BRA 41 00:54:25 00:07:54 00:00:33 00:28:32 00:00:47 00:16:38
24 David Alvarado Chou 1999 CRC 54 00:54:52 00:07:50 00:00:35 00:28:32 00:00:49 00:17:03
25 Mitsuho Mochizuki 2000 JPN 22 00:54:54 00:07:55 00:00:30 00:28:30 00:00:42 00:17:15
26 Nicolas Probert Vargas 2003 MEX 57 00:55:14 00:07:41 00:00:34 00:28:41 00:00:49 00:17:27
27 Jesus Gildardo Espiritu 1999 MEX 20 00:55:27 00:07:45 00:00:33 00:00:00 00:29:28 00:17:39
28 Rene Martinez Garcia 2001 MEX 36 00:55:49 00:07:37 00:00:47 00:00:00 00:30:46 00:16:37
29 Dylan Didier Campa Carranza 2000 MEX 30 00:55:51 00:07:50 00:00:51 00:29:39 00:00:48 00:16:40
30 Hugo Delgado Herrera 2002 MEX 40 00:56:00 00:07:43 00:00:32 00:30:04 00:00:49 00:16:49
31 Miguel Angel Márquez Alemán 1991 MEX 8 00:56:25 00:07:28 00:00:34 00:30:57 00:00:52 00:16:32
32 Janarold Martinez 1999 PUR 45 00:56:27 00:07:46 00:00:35 00:30:04 00:00:48 00:17:12
33 Derek Oskutis 1987 USA 17 00:56:29 00:08:20 00:00:36 00:29:27 00:00:45 00:17:19
34 Ivan Eduardo Castro Garcia 1995 MEX 14 00:56:31 00:07:36 00:00:33 00:31:29 00:00:49 00:16:01
35 Pablo Herrera 1981 CRC 69 00:56:53 00:08:09 00:00:35 00:29:40 00:00:46 00:17:41
36 Miguel Angel Murillo De La Mora 2001 MEX 39 00:56:59 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
37 César Ortega Cabral 2002 MEX 55 00:57:06 00:07:49 00:00:35 00:29:58 00:00:58 00:17:44
38 Ernesto González Herrero 2000 CRC 29 00:57:34 00:08:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:31:16 00:18:18
39 Cesar Saracho 1994 MEX 18 00:57:41 00:07:53 00:00:42 00:30:59 00:01:01 00:17:04
40 Cesar Humberto Mancilla González 2001 MEX 71 00:57:41 00:07:55 00:00:32 00:31:15 00:00:47 00:17:09
41 Suriel Alcántara López 2002 MEX 68 00:58:10 00:07:40 00:00:39 00:31:52 00:00:53 00:17:05
42 Gino Caleb Esparza Gutierrez 2002 MEX 52 00:58:26 00:07:57 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:32:34 00:17:16
43 Victor Adrian Perez Jaramillo 2001 MEX 46 00:58:28 00:08:07 00:00:33 00:31:44 00:00:48 00:17:15
44 Rene Howlet Ramos 2000 MEX 66 00:58:52 00:07:49 00:00:44 00:31:05 00:00:46 00:18:26
45 Alvaro Campos Solano 2000 CRC 21 00:59:22 00:08:03 00:00:33 00:32:42 00:00:49 00:17:13
46 Irvin Santiago Leon 2002 GUA 61 00:59:25 00:08:21 00:00:32 00:31:32 00:00:47 00:18:11
47 Octavio Zamora Olivares 2001 MEX 48 00:59:26 00:08:41 00:00:43 00:30:59 00:00:57 00:18:04
48 Javier Antonio De La Peña Schott 2001 MEX 37 00:59:59 00:08:25 00:00:35 00:31:26 00:00:50 00:18:42
49 Michael Josue Sosa Barillas 1998 GUA 42 01:00:06 00:08:49 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:31:53 00:18:46
50 Gerardo Vergara 1989 GUA 35 01:00:23 00:08:36 00:00:35 00:31:11 00:00:49 00:19:10
51 Santiago Gutierrez Marin 2003 MEX 50 01:00:37 00:08:33 00:00:35 00:32:11 00:00:51 00:18:26
52 Rodrigo Raya Rodriguez 2002 MEX 38 01:01:25 00:07:55 00:00:34 00:31:18 00:02:18 00:19:18
53 Maximiliano Soto Melo 2003 MEX 44 01:01:32 00:08:05 00:00:39 00:34:31 00:00:58 00:17:17
54 Oscar Alejandro López Mireles 2003 MEX 65 01:02:12 00:07:43 00:00:34 00:35:39 00:00:48 00:17:25
55 Pablo Sanchez Ramón 2003 MEX 58 01:02:20 00:07:41 00:00:39 00:36:42 00:00:48 00:16:28
56 Brian Omar Orozco 2002 MEX 63 01:03:05 00:08:36 00:01:13 00:32:54 00:00:54 00:19:27
57 Oswaldo Ibarra Vazaquez 2001 MEX 47 01:03:36 00:08:45 00:00:37 00:34:06 00:00:52 00:19:15
58 Kevin Bishop 1994 USA 19 01:04:18 00:07:24 00:00:36 00:35:08 00:01:04 00:20:04
59 Diego Alvarez Loran 2000 MEX 67 01:04:19 00:08:42 00:00:42 00:34:56 00:01:10 00:18:48
60 Joshua Vincent Stewart Mendez 2002 GUA 59 01:05:15 00:07:56 00:00:41 00:34:31 00:00:54 00:21:11
61 Maximiliano Kaled Quintanilla Montañez 2002 MEX 49 01:05:16 00:09:13 00:00:39 00:34:26 00:00:56 00:19:59
62 Antonio Elias Molina Mendoza 2001 MEX 51 01:05:31 00:09:01 00:00:40 00:34:37 00:00:57 00:20:13
63 Giovanni Alamilla 2001 BIZ 43 01:22:50 00:11:39 00:00:49 00:42:38 00:01:11 00:26:31
DNF Jaime González Buganza 1994 MEX 9 DNF 00:07:29 00:00:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Pavlos Antoniades 2000 CAN 23 DNF 00:07:26 00:00:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Austin Podhajsky 1999 USA 25 DNF 00:07:39 00:00:32 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Ricardo Morales Vásquez 2000 MEX 33 DNF 00:07:24 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Diego Alfredo Perez Flores 1995 MEX 34 DNF 00:07:34 00:00:29 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Hector Alejandro Rodriguez Ramírez 2002 MEX 56 DNF 00:07:55 00:00:39 00:00:00 00:38:37 00:00:00
DNF Alberto Reyes Morales 2003 MEX 64 DNF 00:07:55 00:00:40 00:31:50 00:00:48 00:00:00
Program notes:

Technical Delegate: Reg Whatley/USA. Head Referee: Esteban benitez/MEX. Competition Jury: Reg Whatley/USA, Antonio Alvarez/MEX, Nelly Becerra/MEX.
Water temperature: 27ºC, air temperature 21.5ºC.
Athlete #36 Martinez García/MEX served a 10 seconds penalty during the 2nd run segment.
Due to the high waves, the event was modified to duathlon with these distances: 1st run 2.5 km., bike 20 km., 2nd run 5 km. Points are reduced to the 75%..