Results: 2022 World Triathlon Age-Group Championships Abu Dhabi | 45-49 Male AG
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates • 26 Nov, 2022
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
1500m
T1 Bike
38.94km
T2 Run
8.77km
1 Donald Brooks 1977 GBR 1670 01:55:29 00:20:32 00:02:44 00:54:37 00:01:36 00:36:02
2 Andrew Edwards 1975 UAE 1710 02:01:27 00:21:35 00:03:07 00:55:18 00:01:57 00:39:32
3 Ed Buckley 1973 GBR 1671 02:04:30 00:22:26 00:02:55 00:58:42 00:01:49 00:38:41
4 Artur Czerwiec 1976 POL 1697 02:05:56 00:20:50 00:03:23 00:57:22 00:02:10 00:42:13
5 Giles Heaman 1975 GBR 1675 02:08:16 00:26:48 00:03:31 00:56:11 00:02:07 00:39:40
6 Cameron Hamilton 1977 USA 1659 02:08:37 00:20:35 00:03:30 00:59:13 00:02:16 00:43:05
7 Ben Redman 1976 GBR 1682 02:09:25 00:23:20 00:03:46 00:57:12 00:02:00 00:43:09
8 Patrick Tierney 1977 IRL 1691 02:09:54 00:22:31 00:03:20 00:56:02 00:01:54 00:46:08
9 Richard Price 1973 GBR 1681 02:10:54 00:24:22 00:03:29 00:59:15 00:02:05 00:41:45
10 Gustavo Penilla Garcia 1976 COL 1669 02:13:13 00:22:52 00:03:07 01:01:21 00:01:56 00:44:00
11 Paul Seymour 1975 GBR 1683 02:13:43 00:23:40 00:03:51 00:59:50 00:02:16 00:44:07
12 Justin Boswell 1975 NZL 1696 02:14:09 00:24:52 00:03:23 00:58:52 00:01:57 00:45:07
13 James Potter 1977 GBR 1680 02:15:53 00:26:05 00:03:32 00:59:54 00:02:17 00:44:06
14 Craig Harper 1974 GBR 1674 02:16:06 00:24:21 00:03:41 00:57:47 00:02:28 00:47:51
15 Paul Morrison 1976 GBR 1679 02:16:29 00:25:22 00:03:28 00:59:38 00:02:30 00:45:32
16 Juan Marques 1976 GBR 1677 02:16:31 00:25:51 00:03:36 01:01:45 00:02:22 00:42:59
17 Markus Broich 1974 GER 1686 02:16:34 00:23:16 00:03:43 01:00:21 00:02:47 00:46:28
18 Garry Walker 1976 GBR 1685 02:16:47 00:23:17 00:03:24 01:02:06 00:02:23 00:45:38
19 Scott Mercer 1977 CAN 1666 02:17:02 00:26:53 00:04:34 00:58:32 00:02:21 00:44:44
20 Ruangyos Mahaworamakorn 1976 THA 1702 02:17:56 00:24:50 00:03:53 01:04:04 00:02:12 00:43:00
21 Nicholas Cole 1974 GBR 1673 02:20:12 00:24:01 00:03:31 01:02:25 00:01:55 00:48:22
22 Ryan Hall 1973 CAN 1665 02:20:50 00:28:09 00:04:11 01:01:07 00:02:32 00:44:53
23 Christiaan Joubert 1974 RSA 1700 02:21:27 00:24:19 00:04:04 01:04:28 00:02:20 00:46:18
24 Garth Nichols 1975 CAN 1667 02:21:38 00:25:45 00:03:39 01:02:33 00:02:05 00:47:38
25 Philippe Dutilleul 1975 SKN 1701 02:22:34 00:26:58 00:03:40 01:02:36 00:02:50 00:46:32
26 Michael McKinlay-Smith 1974 GBR 1678 02:22:40 00:29:05 00:03:26 01:02:16 00:02:03 00:45:53
27 Toralf Bruening 1973 GER 1687 02:22:56 00:25:50 00:03:21 01:03:34 00:02:02 00:48:11
28 Eduardo Marin Cambranis 1975 MEX 1694 02:23:42 00:34:04 00:03:30 01:02:38 00:02:40 00:40:52
29 Joseph Byrne 1973 GBR 1672 02:24:26 00:30:06 00:03:30 01:03:38 00:02:12 00:45:03
30 Enrico Zito 1975 ITA 1692 02:24:48 00:24:11 00:04:22 01:08:12 00:02:04 00:46:00
31 João Cunha Rego 1974 POR 1699 02:24:58 00:26:45 00:04:39 01:03:28 00:03:01 00:47:08
32 Marco Intermite 1977 UAE 1714 02:26:08 00:28:19 00:04:00 01:02:52 00:02:18 00:48:39
33 Alan Dempsey 1974 IRL 1690 02:26:15 00:26:55 00:03:54 01:03:08 00:02:29 00:49:50
34 Raik Hellwig 1977 GER 1688 02:26:58 00:28:37 00:03:53 00:59:48 00:02:35 00:52:07
35 Sven Mawson 1977 USA 1660 02:27:35 00:23:13 00:04:02 01:02:48 00:02:27 00:55:07
36 Craig Dykstra 1973 USA 1658 02:28:30 00:26:07 00:03:48 01:03:52 00:02:45 00:52:01
37 Adam Proń 1975 POL 1698 02:28:37 00:32:29 00:03:24 01:04:00 00:02:33 00:46:14
38 Hashem Al Harbi 1974 UAE 1705 02:30:07 00:34:44 00:04:00 01:02:57 00:03:49 00:44:38
39 Petr Celis 1973 UAE 1708 02:31:00 00:30:02 00:04:41 01:04:28 00:02:45 00:49:07
40 Brenton Rains 1975 USA 1661 02:32:20 00:29:21 00:04:02 01:00:18 00:02:30 00:56:12
41 Arslan Suimenbayev 1976 UZB 1718 02:32:34 00:29:06 00:04:15 01:03:55 00:03:03 00:52:17
42 Tim Bowden 1975 AUS 1663 02:35:27 00:28:49 00:04:39 01:02:20 00:02:46 00:56:55
43 Martin Smith 1973 GBR 1684 02:35:51 00:32:05 00:05:13 01:06:09 00:04:15 00:48:12
44 Alejandro Cirilo Pelayo Pelayo 1973 MEX 1695 02:36:25 00:33:26 00:04:37 01:06:41 00:03:26 00:48:16
45 Farrukh Nasyrov 1976 UZB 1717 02:37:44 00:33:08 00:05:02 01:05:07 00:02:54 00:51:36
46 Mohammed Al Khyeli 1976 UAE 1706 02:38:01 00:33:51 00:06:51 01:04:34 00:03:19 00:49:28
47 Timothy Demchenko 1973 KGZ 1693 02:40:24 00:27:58 00:04:49 01:06:48 00:02:48 00:58:03
48 Andrew Rose 1974 USA 1662 02:43:04 00:32:58 00:05:13 01:11:08 00:04:22 00:49:25
49 Djasur Tadjiev 1976 UZB 1719 02:43:32 00:34:32 00:03:57 01:04:53 00:03:03 00:57:10
50 Ian Faulkner 1977 UAE 1711 02:47:51 00:25:09 00:04:56 01:08:07 00:02:58 01:06:44
51 Yasser Rajab 1975 UAE 1715 02:49:18 00:38:10 00:04:43 01:09:40 00:04:20 00:52:27
52 David Doherty 1977 UAE 1709 02:53:11 00:32:17 00:06:27 01:08:55 00:03:48 01:01:46
53 Amr Al Wakil 1977 UAE 1707 02:57:45 00:38:23 00:06:01 01:15:55 00:04:30 00:52:58
54 Piotr Malecki 1974 UAE 1713 03:02:34 00:34:41 00:04:37 01:12:17 00:02:46 01:08:16
55 Somchai Yongsiri 1975 THA 1703 03:15:29 00:32:03 00:05:44 01:16:46 00:03:57 01:17:00
DNF Marc Rodaro 1976 CAN 1668 DNF 00:33:10 00:05:17 00:53:22 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Samir Yousuf 1976 UAE 1716 DSQ 01:55:35 00:06:13 00:46:53 00:03:39 00:48:31
DNS Andrew Hennessy 1977 GBR 1676 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DSQ Abdulla Al Blooshi 1977 UAE 1704 DSQ 00:31:42 00:06:34 01:20:17 00:03:42 01:02:12
Program notes:

Technical Delegates: Thanos Nikopoulos/GRE, Howard Vine/GBR, Laura Patti /ITA), Beryl Campbell/RSA, Rick Fulton/ZIM, Abbas Moosa Buhassan/BHR.
Head Referees: Laura Patti/ITA, Juliet Fahey/NZL, Jane Vine/GBR.
Distances: Swim 1500 m. (1 lap), bike 38.44 km (2 laps), run 10.38 km (connection + 2 laps).
Water temperature: 27.1ºC, air temperature 20.1ºC. Wetsuits not allowed.
Athlete #1716 Yousuf/UAE was disqualified because he did not complete the course.