Austria awarded 2016 ITU Winter Triathlon World Champs

by Erin Greene on 23 Oct, 2015 09:00 • Español

ITU is pleased to announce the 2016 ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships have been awarded to Zeltweg, Austria, and will be held on February 12-14, 2016.

“Triathlon Austria has a long history of organizing phenomenal races on every level, from the World Triathlon Series to European Championships to Multisport World Championships,” said ITU President and IOC Member Marisol Casado. “With the Austrian National Federation serving as the local organizing committee, I have no doubt this will be one of the best Winter Triathlon World Championships we’ve had yet.”

This is the second time Austria has welcomed the ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships to its soil, with the last time being in 2009 in Gaishorn. A sport that sees athletes run, mountain bike on snow and cross country ski, Austria boasts a strong winning history in the sport, with three world titles having gone to Austrian athletes.

In addition to the Elite World Championship, Zeltweg will welcome Under23, Junior and Age Group athletes to vie for a chance at becoming the next World Champion in their respective divisions.

Event organizers have proposed a three-lap 7.2km run, three-lap 12km bike, and three-lap 9.6km ski course for the Elite, U23 and Age Group competitors. Junior and Paratriathlon athletes will compete on much the same course, with the run course modified slightly to allow for the athletes to compete over a shorter distance.

In the Mixed Team Relay each relay member will contest a .8km run, 3km and 1.6km ski before tagging off to their teammate.

A five-time host of the World Triathlon Series, as well as the 2014 ETU European Championships, the Austrian city of Kitzbuhel will return to the ITU calendar in 2016 as a World Cup event making Austria a hotspot for triathlon action next year.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2016 Zeltweg ITU Winter Triathlon World Championships
13 - 14 Feb, 2016 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Pavel Andreev RUS 01:19:34
2. Evgeny Kirillov RUS 01:19:49
3. Giuseppe Lamastra ITA 01:21:07
4. Daniel Antonioli ITA 01:21:48
5. Oivind Bjerkseth NOR 01:22:31
Results: Elite Women
1. Yulia Surikova RUS 01:27:31
2. Olga Parfinenko RUS 01:29:32
3. Romana Slavinec AUT 01:32:07
4. Nathalie Alexander AUT 01:39:13
5. Sina Hinteregger AUT 01:42:16
Results: U23 Men
1. Roman Vasin RUS 01:26:09
2. Davide Vuerich ITA 01:27:01
3. Fedor Golubev RUS 01:27:54
4. Marcel Pachteu AUT 01:29:44
5. Michael Singer AUT 01:33:17
Results: U23 Women
1. Sina Hinteregger AUT 01:42:16
2. Yulia Bayguzova RUS 01:47:26
3. Karina Sakhno RUS 01:49:01
4. Julia Wieltschnig AUT 01:52:52
Results: Junior Men
1. Anton Matrusov RUS 00:40:46
2. Tjebbe Kaindl AUT 00:41:43
3. Marco Liporace ITA 00:43:12
4. Tadeas Drahovsky SVK 00:44:49
5. Luca Verbic AUT 00:45:52
Results: Junior Women
1. Anna Swoboda AUT 00:48:01
2. Iulia Skriabina RUS 00:48:25
3. Lucia Michalickova SVK 00:48:25
4. Mona Ritter AUT 00:50:21
5. Sanne Kaindl AUT 00:51:14
Results: Men's PT3
1. Oliver Dreier AUT 00:50:17
Results: Men's PT4
1. Rafael Solis Torres ESP 00:49:16
2. Martin Falch AUT 00:51:13
Results: Mixed Relay
1. Team I Russia RUS 01:09:06
2. Team I Austria AUT 01:09:23
3. Team I Slovakia SVK 01:14:38
Results: Mixed Junior Relay
1. Team I Austria AUT 01:12:06
NC. Team II Austria AUT 01:22:10
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →