Montevideo welcomes the 2022 Americas Triathlon Championships

by Olalla Cernuda on 27 Oct, 2022 08:50 • Español
Montevideo welcomes the 2022 Americas Triathlon Championships

More than 250 elite triathletes will compete this weekend in Montevideo, Uruguay, on the 2022 Americas Triathlon Championships, an event that will place at the iconic Ramírez beach of Uruguay’s capital, and with Junior, Elite, U23 and Age Group athletes vying for the Continental crowns. The Elite and U23 races will be broadcasted live on PanAm Sports Channel, and streamed on TriathlonLive.tv.

The Americas Triathlon Championships for the elite athletes, as well as the Mixed Relay Americas Championship, will give very valuable points for the Olympic Qualification rankings.

On Saturday, the first athletes toeing the start line will be the Juniors, with the Junior Women start planned for 6.50am local time, followed by the Men at 8.35am. Among the athletes competing in these two races will be Mathis Baulieu (CAN), Jorge Raul Cabinal Gramajo (GUA), Andree Buc (CHI), Diego Lucero (PAN) or Keller Norland (USA), while wearing number 1 on the women’s race will be Noemie Baulieu (CAN), with Jimena Renata de la Peña Schott (MEX), Marcela Alvarez Solis (MEX), Faith Dasso (USA) or Clara Dormand (CAN) among the ones to watch.

On the U23 Men’s race, Miguel Hidalgo (BRA) will be wearing number 1, and will be indeed hard to beat after the successful season he has had this year on the World Triathlon circuit, including a bronze medal at the Huatulco World Cup. Along with him, Aram Michell Peñaflor Moysen (MEX), Antonio Bravo Neto (MEX), Liam Donnelly (CAN) or Nicholas Holmes (USA) will be indeed among the ones to keep an eye on.

Manoel Messias (BRA) will try to prove that his podium at WTCS Cagliari three weeks ago was not casual, and will be looking for the victory on the Men’s field. Mexico’s Irving Perez, Crisanto Grajales and Rodrigo Gonzalez will try to put up a fight, with the likes of Charles Pacquet (CAN), Diego Moya (CHI) or Darr Smith (USA) always with credentials to be considered for the fight for the podium.

On the Women’s side, the U23 race have another strong field with the likes of Anahi Alvarez Corral (MEX) willing to deliver another great race in Montevideo, after finishing in second place in the Valencia World Cup. On the Elite Women’s race, USA’s Gina Sereno is looking for her first mayor podium of her career, but Canadians Dominica Jamnicky and Emy Legault, or the Brazilians Djenyfer Arnold, Vittoria Lopes or Luisa Baptista will not be easy contendants to beat..

Sunday in Montevideo will be the day for the Mixed Relay American Championship, with 18 teams registered, all looking for some really valuable points for the Olympic qualification rankings. USA, Canada, Mexico, Chile, Ecuador, Argentina and Venezuela will have two teams competing.

On Friday, more tan 25 National Federations from the whole Continent will participate in the Congress of Americas Triathlon, organized by the Uruguay Federation and presided by Líber García. World Triathlon President and IOC Member, Marisol Casado, will participate at Congress and stay during the weekend for the Americas Championship as well as the Iberoamerican Congress, also hosted in Montevideo this weekend.

Related Event: 2022 Americas Triathlon Championships Montevideo
29 - 30 Oct, 2022 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:51:12
2. Diego Moya CHI 01:51:24
3. Charles Paquet CAN 01:51:27
4. Jeremy Briand CAN 01:51:44
5. Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 01:51:55
Results: Elite Women
1. Luisa Baptista BRA 02:02:18
2. Vittoria Lopes BRA 02:02:31
3. Emy Legault CAN 02:02:41
4. Cecilia Sayuri Ramirez Alavez MEX 02:02:59
5. Elizabeth Bravo ECU 02:03:33
Results: U23 Men
1. Brock Hoel CAN 01:52:30
2. Antonio Bravo Neto BRA 01:52:44
3. Gabriel Terán Carvajal ECU 01:52:44
4. Liam Donnelly CAN 01:54:23
5. Jorge Alarcon Familiar MEX 01:54:30
Results: U23 Women
1. Cecilia Sayuri Ramirez Alavez MEX 02:02:59
2. Mercedes Romero Orozco MEX 02:04:59
3. Anahi Alvarez Corral MEX 02:06:00
4. Sofia Rodriguez Moreno MEX 02:09:08
5. Giovanna Lacerda BRA 02:10:01
Results: Mixed Relay
1. Team I Brazil BRA 01:18:27
2. Team I Canada CAN 01:19:27
3. Team I Mexico MEX 01:20:03
4. Team I United States USA 01:21:40
5. Team I Ecuador ECU 01:21:45
Results: Junior Men
1. Mathis Beaulieu CAN 00:55:45
2. Braxton Legg USA 00:56:21
3. Yael Vladimir González Melendez MEX 00:56:31
4. Andree Buc CHI 00:56:54
5. Keller Norland USA 00:57:04
Results: Junior Women
1. Noemie Beaulieu CAN 01:06:31
2. Faith Dasso USA 01:06:56
3. María López Faraudo MEX 01:07:07
4. Britney Brown USA 01:07:24
5. Freya Mckinley USA 01:07:51
Results: Youth Men
1. Bautista Arbizu ARG 00:30:35
2. Andy Barros Peralta ECU 00:31:03
3. Igor Bertoli Meira BRA 00:31:44
4. Christiaan Jansen ARU 00:32:42
5. Mauricio Ruben Arias ARG 00:33:12
Results: Youth Women
1. Maria Clara Abreu Borges Cunha BRA 00:35:38
2. Angelina Carvalho Silva BRA 00:40:29
3. Ana Carolina Licheski BRA 00:41:26
4. Alejandra Itati Baisch ARG 00:44:05
5. Leyla Dellapiazza URU 00:46:11
Results: Rankings Only Mixed Relay
1. Team I Brazil BRA 01:18:27
2. Team I Canada CAN 01:19:27
3. Team I Mexico MEX 01:20:03
4. Team I United States USA 01:21:40
5. Team I Ecuador ECU 01:21:45
Tracker Pixel for Entry