ITU COACH EDUCATION PROGRAM

Last edited on 29/08/14 at 5:40 pm

The ITU Coach Education Program is currently under revision and the new curriculum will be formally launched in March 2014. After the review of the Program by ITU Executive Board in December 2013 a summary of the new coach education pathway will be communicated here on triathlon.org.

ITU - NATIONAL FEDERATION COACH EDUCATION ACCREDITATION PROGRAM

ITU also has a program of accrediting National Federation Coach Education programs (Level 1) to allow coaches access to ITU certification programs beyond level 1.  The following National Federations Level 1 programs have been accredited by ITU (review date December 2012)

 

  • Triathlon Australia
  • BelgianTriathlon & Duathlon Federation (pending)
  • British Triathlon Federation
  • Federation Francaise de Triathlon
  • Federacion Mexicana de Triathlon
  • Triathlon New Zealand
  • Federación Española de Triatlón

ITU COACH EDUCATION FACILITATORS - 2014

ITU Development is pleased to be able to announce the updated list of coaches accredited to facilitate ITU certified coaching courses in 2014.

ITU Coaches Level 2 (Competitive) Course
Africa: Libby Burrell (RSA)**
Americas: Luc Morin (CAN), Gale Bernhardt (USA), Bobby McGee (USA)*,**
Europe: Sergio Santos (POR)
Oceania: Mick Delamotte (AUS), Craig Redman (AUS), Jamie Turner (AUS)

ITU Coaches Level 1 (Club) Course
Africa: Libby Burrell (RSA)**, Franz Studer (RSA/SUI)
Americas: Rodrigo Milazzo (BRA), Luc Morin (CAN), Roberto Solano (CRC)**, Claudia Beristain (MEX), Marcos Gonzales (PER), Luis Lopez (PUR), Gale Bernhardt (USA), Alan Ley (USA), Bobby McGee (USA)*,**
Europe: Zeljko Bijuk (CRO), Philippe Fattori (FRA), Tony Jolly (GBR), Tibor Lehmann (HUN), Sergio Santos (POR), Grega Zore (SLO), Milos Petelin (SLO), Franz Studer (SUI/RSA)
Oceania: Peter Clifford (AUS), Warwick Dalziel (AUS), Mick Delamotte (AUS), Craig Redman (AUS), Jamie Turner (AUS), Barry Larsen (NZL), Brett Reid (NZL)

ITU Community Level Course
Africa: Libby Burrell (RSA)**, Franz Studer (RSA/SUI)
Americas: Rodrigo Milazzo (BRA), Luc Morin (CAN), Cristian Espíndola (CHI),  Roberto Solano (CRC), Carlos Friely (GUA), Claudia Beristain (MEX), Marcos Gonzales (PER), Luis Lopez (PUR), Gale Bernhardt (USA), Alan Ley (USA), Bobby McGee (USA)*,**
Asia: Mori Mitsuru (JPN), Stephanie Chok (MAS), Ashiq Idris (SIN), Anthony Lozada (PHI), Eugene Lee (SIN), Patrick Joson (PHI)
Europe: Zeljko Bijuk (CRO), Philippe Fattori (FRA), Tony Jolly (GBR), Tibor Lehmann (HUN), Sergio Santos (POR), Grega Zore (SLO), Milos Petelin (SLO), Franz Studer (SUI/RSA)
Oceania: Peter Clifford (AUS), Silas Cullen (AUS), Warwick Dalziel (AUS), Mick Delamotte (AUS), Chris Lang (AUS), Aaron Lean (AUS), Craig Redman (AUS), Jamie Turner (AUS), Barry Larsen (NZL), Brett Reid (NZL).

*Accredited coaches to present specific sections of a course and act as an assistant to Lead Facilitators
**Not available in 2014