2009 World Champs Dates Announced

by ITU Admin on 28 Feb, 2008 12:00

The dates for the 2009 Gold Coast ITU Triathlon World Championships have been confirmed.  The six day program will commence on Tuesday September 8th and finish on Sunday September 13th.

South East Queensland already hosts three of Australias most prominent triathlons Noosa, Mooloolaba and the Gold Coast.

Garth Prowd OAM, Managing Director of USM Events, said Queenslands ability to deliver events at an elite level was well recognised among the international sporting community.

The world championships will provide major tourism and media benefits for Queensland and further our international reputation as a host of world class events, said Prowd.  The Gold Coasts outstanding facilities, climate, attractions, and history of hosting international sporting events provide an ideal backdrop for triathlon, a sport which encourages a healthy outdoor lifestyle for all ages.

Up to 3,000 athletes from around the world and Australia, including some 50,000 spectators are expected to attend the 2009 Gold Coast ITU Triathlon World Championships.

Events on the program include:
ITU Junior Triathlon (Male/Female) - 750m swim/20km cycle/5km run
ITU Age Group (Male/Female) - 1.5km swim/40km cycle/10km run
ITU Under23 (Male/Female) - 1.5km swim/40km cycle/10km run
ITU Elite (Male/Female) - 1.5km swim/40km cycle/10km run
AWAD (Athletes with a disability) - 1.5km swim/40km cycle/10km run
Peoples Triathlon - 750m swim/20km cycle/5km run or 300m swim/10km cycle/3km run

More information will be available on the event page on triathlon.org shortly.

Related Event: 2008 Gold Coast ITU Triathlon Oceania Cup
01 Mar, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:46:56
2. Stuart Hayes GBR 01:47:18
3. Maik Petzold GER 01:48:10
4. Marko Albert EST 01:48:25
5. James Seear AUS 01:48:39
6. Richard Stannard GBR 01:49:01
7. Ryosuke Yamamoto JPN 01:49:05
8. Andrew Johns GBR 01:49:14
9. Ruedi Wild SUI 01:49:25
10. Joshua Maeder AUS 01:49:40
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:57:45
2. Felicity Abram AUS 01:58:59
3. Emma Davis IRL 01:59:41
4. Carolyn Murray CAN 02:00:25
5. Keiko Tanaka JPN 02:00:44
6. Alee Sharp AUS 02:01:10
7. Tomoko Sonoda JPN 02:01:38
8. Akane Furutani JPN 02:03:27
9. Melissa Trims AUS 02:04:43
10. Maki Nishiuchi JPN 02:04:50
Tracker Pixel for Entry