Age-Group Sprint Champs

by ITU Admin on 05 Jun, 2008 11:59

video placeholder Your video is loading. If the video fails to load please upgrade your Flash player

It was a cold and wet day on Canada’s west coast today as close to 600 age-group athletes brave the tough conditions at the 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships.

Click here to watch videos from the 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships!!

The first wave ran into the chilly waters of English Bay in Vancouver at 6:30am.  After a point-to-point swim over to Second Beach, athletes then rode through the city’s iconic Stanley Park.  After the 5-kilometer run through the streets of Vancouver’s west end, the wet but elated athletes trickled across the finish line.  Among today’s finishers was Loreen Barnett, executive director of the International Triathlon Union, who finished fourth in the women’s 60-64 age category.  Barnett admitted she was tempted to quit early in the swim after the shock of the cold water.  But she hung in there and finished strong, posting a 28-minute run split. 

Click here for Age Group Sprint Distance Results.

Click here for photos from today’s sprint distance world championships

Click here for live coverage all elite and under23 races

Related Event: 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships
05 - 08 Jun, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Women
1. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:04:05
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:04:43
3. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:04:47
4. Ashley Finaughty ZIM 01:05:07
5. Emma Jackson AUS 01:05:18
6. Alena Stawczynski GER 01:05:22
7. Claudia Rivas MEX 01:05:23
8. Maaike Caelers NED 01:05:27
9. Paula Findlay CAN 01:05:28
10. Nataliya Efremova RUS 01:05:32
Results: Junior Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 00:57:06
2. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:57:36
3. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:57:43
4. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:57:52
5. Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 00:58:19
6. Franz Loeschke GER 00:58:24
7. Min Ho Heo KOR 00:58:26
8. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:58:35
9. Tom Davison NZL 00:58:39
10. David Obozil FRA 00:58:40
Results: 75-79 Male AG Sprint
1. Anthony Sepie NZL 02:19:07
DNF. Yuzhakov Innokentiy RUS 00:00:00
Results: U23 Women
1. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:09:30
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:10:02
3. Mari Rabie RSA 02:11:35
4. Olesya Prystayko UKR 02:12:51
5. Barbara Riveros CHI 02:13:02
6. Justine Whipple USA 02:13:08
7. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 02:13:32
8. Renáta Koch HUN 02:13:55
9. Sarah Fladung GER 02:14:25
10. Kerry Spearing IRL 02:14:57
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →