Age Group Results and video....

03 Sep, 2006 12:00

Full age group results and finish line videos are available right here on www.triathlon.org. There is also an age group highlights video available on our special Lausanne Tricast player.
Look for the age group clip in the latest video section by mousing over the thumbnails.

Click here for official results sorted by category.

Click here for official results sorted by Gender.

Click here for AWAD results.

Watch your finish video now!!.

Give us your feedback. Complete our short survey now. 

If you have a pop up blocker installed -Click here to open the video player or visit http://www2.triathlon.org/tricast/2006/lausanne-ag.htm

Watch highlights from the 2006 Lausanne ITU World Championships.

Please note the there has been a delay in the Age Group video system.
We are currently working around the clock to fix this issue and we will have these video available as soon as possible. Please check back again shortly when we will have more information.
We thank you for your patience.

It was an amazing day of racing with one of the best world championships ever as over 1,600 age groupers from 61 countries took on the challenging Lausanne course.  The weather remained cooperative with overcast skies and temperatures in the low 20’s.  Perfect racing conditions for the athletes.

The Athletes with a Disability (AWAD) category was the first to enter the green waters of Lake Geneva this morning with thirty-four inspiring individuals taking on the challenge of completing a triathlon.  Yannick Bourseaux from France was the first AWAD athlete across the line with a phenomenal time of 2:11:09.  Despite having one arm, Yannick’s time was good enough to place him as the 25th overall man of some 900 finishers.

The medal tallies quickly accumulated for many countries, including the United States, Great Britain, France, Canada, Germany, Australia, New Zealand and host country Switzerland. 

The first man home was Marc Bonnet-Eymard (USA), competing in the 35-39 age group.  Marc completed the tough and hilly course in 2:05:31, 1:22 seconds ahead of second place Lucas Pretto of Brazil, who competed in the 20-24 age group.

Multi Age Group World Champion John Hellemans of New Zealand, who is also the New Zealand High Performance Coach, grabbed another world title in the 50 -54 Age Group with a time of 2:17:27.  Multiple World Champion Richard Robinson of the USA added another world title to his collection of three in the 75-79 category.

The first women athlete across the line was Chrissie Wellington of Great Britain in 2:17:32, finishing 4:02 minutes ahead of Katrin Esefeld GER.
Holly Nybo of the USA added yet another Gold to her collection with a win in the 40 – 44 category, as did team mate Susan Bradley-Cox in the 65 – 69 category.

There are numerous stories to share from the day’s racing - tales of athleticism, heroics, guts and glory.  Mind, Body and Soul.

Visit the below link to see full results and highlights from today’s events. 

Check out the final medal tally from the day’s racing below.

Country     Total
United State - 30
Great Britain - 14
France - 12
Canada - 9
Germany - 9
Australia - 6
New Zealand - 6
Switzerland - 5
Austria - 2
Netherlands - 2
Aregentina - 1
Belgium - 1
Bermuda - 1
Brazil - 1
Czech republic - 1
Denmark - 1
Finland - 1
Italy - 1
Portugal - 1
South Africa - 1
Russia - 1


Click here for the full results and splits.

Watch highlights from the 2006 Lausanne ITU Triathlon World Junior Championships now.

Click here for official photo gallery.

Watch highlights from the 2006 Lausanne ITU World Championships so far.

Related Event: 2006 Lausanne ITU Triathlon World Championships
02 - 03 Sep, 2006 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Tim Don GBR 01:51:32
2. Hamish Carter NZL 01:51:49
3. Frederic Belaubre FRA 01:52:12
4. Kris Gemmell NZL 01:53:01
5. Volodymyr Polikarpenko UKR 01:53:04
6. Peter Robertson AUS 01:53:06
7. Hunter Kemper USA 01:53:07
8. Daniel Unger GER 01:53:11
9. Andrew Johns GBR 01:53:20
10. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:53:27
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 02:04:02
2. Vanessa Fernandes POR 02:04:48
3. Felicity Abram AUS 02:05:13
4. Lauren Groves CAN 02:05:24
5. Nadia Cortassa ITA 02:05:28
6. Andrea Whitcombe GBR 02:05:46
7. Joelle Franzmann GER 02:06:05
8. Laura Bennett USA 02:06:16
9. Tania Haiböck AUT 02:06:20
10. Andrea Hewitt NZL 02:06:33
Results: U23 Men
1. William Clarke GBR 01:57:30
2. Nathan Campbell AUS 01:58:08
3. Dan Wilson AUS 01:58:23
4. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:58:59
5. Premysl Svarc CZE 01:59:07
6. Manuel Huerta PUR 01:59:19
7. Matthew Seymour USA 01:59:43
8. Oliver Freeman GBR 01:59:58
9. Charles Rusterholz SUI 02:00:05
10. Jan Janour CZE 02:00:15
Results: U23 Women
1. Erin Densham AUS 02:08:19
2. Emma Moffatt AUS 02:08:21
3. Nicky Samuels NZL 02:08:33
4. Vanessa Raw GBR 02:09:21
5. Lisa Norden SWE 02:09:48
6. Rosie Clarke GBR 02:10:19
7. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:10:58
8. Lisa Hütthaler AUT 02:11:54
9. Keiko Tanaka JPN 02:12:36
10. Kathrin Muller GER 02:13:06
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →