Another gold for USA.

by ITU Admin on 10 Sep, 2005 12:00

18 year old Steve Duplinsky from the USA has just won the 2005 ITU Gamagori Junior men’s world triathlon championships in Gamagori Japan. Duplinsky won comfortably by 25 sec from Johathan Zipf (GER) and Aurelien Raphael (FRA) took the bronze medal.
USA have now claimed two gold medals in the world triathlon championships with Jarrod Shoemaker winning the U23 men’s race yesterday,
Ben Yates AUS, and James Seear AUS had entered the transition from bike to run at the head of the main group, who had a 35 sec lead over the chase group of 15 cyclists, but it was the superior running ability of the top three athletes, Duplinsky, Zipf and Raphale on this 750 m swim, 20 km bike and 5 km run course.


Click here for official results.


Click here for official photo gallery.

Related Event: 2005 Gamagori ITU Triathlon World Championships
10 - 11 Sep, 2005 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Peter Robertson AUS 01:49:31
2. Reto Hug SUI 01:49:36
3. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:49:44
4. Hamish Carter NZL 01:49:49
5. Frederic Belaubre FRA 01:49:55
6. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:50:23
7. Cedric Fleureton FRA 01:50:32
8. Daniel Fontana ITA 01:50:40
9. Volodymyr Polikarpenko UKR 01:50:43
10. Samuel Pierreclaud FRA 01:50:44
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:58:02
2. Annabel Luxford AUS 01:59:42
3. Laura Bennett USA 01:59:55
4. Vanessa Fernandes POR 02:00:20
5. Nadia Cortassa ITA 02:00:37
6. Felicity Abram AUS 02:01:03
7. Andrea Whitcombe GBR 02:01:07
8. Liz Blatchford GBR 02:01:15
9. Samantha Mcglone CAN 02:01:18
10. Michelle Dillon GBR 02:01:27
Results: U23 Men
1. Jarrod Shoemaker USA 01:52:42
2. Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:53:06
3. Bertrand Boulch FRA 01:53:24
4. Ruedi Wild SUI 01:53:47
5. David Hauss FRA 01:54:09
6. Jose Manuel Tovar Espada ESP 01:54:41
7. Emilio D'Aquino ITA 01:54:44
8. Clark Ellice NZL 01:54:50
9. Kyle Jones CAN 01:55:20
10. Balázs Pocsai HUN 01:55:20
Results: U23 Women
1. Andrea Hewitt NZL 02:03:08
2. Vendula Frintova CZE 02:03:41
3. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:05:39
4. Emma Moffatt AUS 02:05:41
5. Kathy Tremblay CAN 02:06:26
6. Anina Stampfli SUI 02:06:35
7. Nicky Samuels NZL 02:06:44
8. Zuriñe Rodriguez Sanchez ESP 02:06:46
9. Sara Mclarty USA 02:07:16
10. Lisa Norden SWE 02:07:24
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →