Applications for Technical Officials for Youth Olympic Games Now Open

29 Jan, 2010 12:30

ITU is in the process of appointing the International Technical Officials for the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games.  ITU will follow a different procedure from the previous Olympic Games with the intention to be in line with the mission statement of the Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee (SYOGOC):

“To create the inaugural Youth Olympic Games with a memorable experience integrating sport, culture and education – involving and inspiring Singapore and the world’s Youth to embrace the Olympic values of Excellence, Friendship and Respect.”
Youth Olympic Games
Mission Statement

An application system is opened for technical officials from every affiliated National Federations with the following requirements:

- Maximum age of 35 years old in the year 2010 (born in 1975 or after).
- Multi-year experience on minimum ITU Continental Cup level as technical official
- English as a spoken language

The Triathlon competitions of the Youth Olympic Games will be held on 15th, 16th and 19th of August 2010. The arrival of the Technical Officials according to the SYOGOC policy will be 3 days prior to the first competition day (12th of August) and the departure will be the day after the last competition day (20th of August).

National Federations are expected to send applications no later than February 20th, 2010. Applications will be considered to provide universality in geographical distribution and the most possible experienced ITO team. Application forms will be sent to NF’s later on this week, please apply to your NF for it.

Application Deadline now extended to February 22nd, 2010. National Federations who have not received the application can contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Related Event: 2010 Singapore Youth Olympic Games
14 - 26 Aug, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: Youth Women
1. Yuka Sato JPN 01:00:48
2. Ellie Salthouse AUS 01:01:03
3. Kelly Whitley USA 01:01:13
4. Adriana Barraza MEX 01:01:48
5. Eszter Dudás HUN 01:01:55
6. Fanny Beisaron ISR 01:02:06
7. Marlene Gomez-Islinger GER 01:02:27
8. Maddie Dillon NZL 01:02:34
9. Laura Casey IRL 01:02:40
10. Monika Orazem SLO 01:03:09
Results: Youth Men
1. Aaron Barclay NZL 00:54:41
2. Kevin Mcdowell USA 00:54:55
3. Alois Knabl AUT 00:55:04
4. Miguel Fernandes POR 00:55:12
5. Abrahm Louw NAM 00:55:28
6. Lukas Kocar CZE 00:55:57
7. Jérémy Obozil FRA 00:56:21
8. Wian Sullwald RSA 00:56:25
9. Gábor Hankó HUN 00:56:49
10. Lautaro Diaz ARG 00:56:53
Results: 4xMixed Relay
1. Team I Europe ITU 01:19:51
2. Team I Oceania ITU 01:19:55
3. Team I America ITU 01:19:58
4. Team II Europe ITU 01:22:11
5. Team II America ITU 01:22:30
6. Team III Europe ITU 01:22:49
7. Team IV Europe ITU 01:22:54
8. Team I Asia ITU 01:23:20
9. Team I World ITU 01:23:37
10. Team V Europe ITU 01:23:48
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →