Asian Youth Olympic Qualifying

by ITU Admin on 27 Aug, 2009 12:00

This weekends ASTC Triathlon Asian Championships in Incheon, South Korea, the occasion also marks the first of the five continental qualifying events for the 2010 Singapore Youth Olympic Games (YOG).

Four slots are available for Asian athletes this weekend (with one athlete eligible per National Federation) and they will be the first to put themselves forward for a position on the start pontoon at next summers Games.

The Youth Olympic competition will feature a total of 32 boys and 32 girls for the individual sprint races with a 4 x mixed relay triathlon over the super sprint distance for the top athletes from each nation.

Continental qualification dates:
Asia: Incheon, South Korea [29, 30 August, 2009]
Europe: Mar Menor, Spain [26, 27 September, 2009]
Africa: Pretoria, South Africa [14, 15 November 2009]
Oceania: Hobart, Australia[13, 14 February 2010]
Pan-America: Monterrey, Mexico [17, 18 April, 2010]


Este fin de semana los Campeonatos Asiticos de Triatln ASTC en Inchen, tambin supondrn la primera de las cinco pruebas continentales clasificatorias para los Juegos Olmpicos de la Juventud de Singapur 2010 (YOG).

En juego hay cuatro plazas para los atletas asiticos (uno seleccionable por cada Federacin Nacional) y sern los primeros en tener la posibilidad de ganar una plaza para los Juegos del prximo verano.

La competicin de los Juegos Olmpicos de la Juventud contar con un total de 32 chicos y 32 chicas para las carreras individuales de distancia sprint y con un triatln por relevos mixto bajo distancia sper sprint para los cuatro mejores triatletas de cada continente.

Fechas de los Clasificatorios Continentales:
Asia: Incheon, Corea del Sur [29, 30 Agosto, 2009]
Europa: Mar Menor, Espaa [26, 27 Septiembre, 2009]
frica: Pretoria, Sudfrica [14, 15 Noviembre 2009]
Oceana: Hobart, Australia [13, 14 Febrero 2010]
Pan-Amrica: Monterrey, Mjico [17, 18 Abril, 2010]

Related Event: 2009 Incheon ITU Triathlon Asian YOG Qualifier
28 - 30 Aug, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: Youth Women
1. Yuka Sato JPN 01:05:00
2. Karin Chibana JPN 01:08:17
3. Yan Huang CHN 01:08:38
4. Mingxiu Ma CHN 01:09:32
5. Hui Wai Sum, Vincci HKG 01:11:58
6. Chan On Ki HKG 01:13:51
7. Karolina Solovyova KAZ 01:14:23
8. Enkhjargal Tuvshinjargal MGL 01:15:02
9. Qianru Ma CHN 01:15:20
10. Mattika Maneekaew THA 01:16:19
Results: Youth Men
1. Kirill Uvarov KAZ 00:59:34
2. Yuuki Kubono JPN 00:59:44
3. Ru Cheng CHN 00:59:49
4. Ruzhuang She CHN 01:00:08
5. Zhandos Bekenov KAZ 01:00:28
6. Masahide Doi JPN 01:00:53
7. Kwang Min Kim KOR 01:00:54
8. Hu Yuan CHN 01:01:05
9. Akihisa Kobayashi JPN 01:01:14
10. Cheung Tsz Hei HKG 01:01:35
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →