AUS Youth Olympic Festival Results

AUS Youth Olympic Festival Results

By ITU Admin on 18/01/09 at 12:01 am

Courtesy AOC

Great Britains Jonathan Brownlee put in an outstanding performance at the mens individual triathlon to earn gold at the Australian Youth Olympic Festival.  All three members of the ITU Sport Development team had strong performances, highlighted by Namibias Abrahm Louws sixth place finish.  South Koreas Min Ho Heo narrowly missed the top-10, crossing the line in 11th place.

In a race that saw 11 competitors with a chance of winning going into the final leg, it was Brownlee who executed the perfect run to cross the line first.

In perfect conditions out at Penrith, the swim was dominated by Team Canada with three young Canucks go out hard.

While they managed to transition into the bike leg with a comfortable lead, the rest of the field soon closed in, with a pack of 11 riders making a break that would never to be caught.

Strong performances in the run by Australias Sam Appleton and Jamie Huggett placed them in the medal hunt.  However, with one kilometre to go Britains Brownlee had the race wrapped up.

Brownlee, whose brother Alistair is twice a world champion and a 2008 Olympian, was thrilled to cross the line in first place.

I was really pleased with it, he said. I usually try to have a good swim, get in the front pack, stay with the pack and then run home as hard as I can.  Running is probably my strength, I do a lot of cross-country running at home and I race just as a runner quite a lot.

Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Individual - Mens Final Results
1st Jonathan Brownlee (Great Britain) 00:52:02
2nd Sam Appleton (Australia) 00:52:18
3rd Jos Hoetjes (New Zealand) 00:52:24
6th Abrahm Louw (ITU) 00:53:27
11th Min Ho Heo (ITU) 00:54:06
13th Ognjen Stojanovic (ITU) 00:54:30
Click here for full results

Australian young gun Holly Aitken surprised and thrilled at Penrith, Australia taking gold in the AYOF womens individual triathlon.

I was very happy,” Aitken said. “I wasnt expecting it so Im so excited.

On a circuit that was always expected to be fast, Aitken raced to her strengths, emerging from the water in fourth place.  A strong transition into the bike leg saw her take the lead.

It was a group of five that maintained control of the race from here, working effectively as a team to stretch the lead out to 50 seconds during the bike leg.

The leading girls were fast, it was pretty full on from the start but Im happy I got pushed out really hard in the first 50,” she said. “I just tried to sit in there with them because I knew they would be a pretty good bike pack to ride with.

While the chase pack worked to bridge the gap, it was Aitken who began to make her move producing a solid transition into the 5-kilometre run.

Aitken was unstoppable in the dying minutes of the race and made a convincing break from Great Britains Sophie Coleman and Japans Yuka Sato.

Song Nam Lee of South Korea was the highest finisher from the ITU Sport Development team in 19th place.

Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Individual - Womens Final Results
1st Holly Aitken (Australia) 00:57:31
2nd Sophie Coleman (Great Britain) 00:57:52
3rd Yuka Sato (Japan) 00:58:10
19th Song Nan Lee (ITU) 01:03:22
21st Gabriela Bolaos (ITU) 01:05:19
22nd Charlotte Wetzlar (ITU) 01:11:03
Click here for full results

New Zealand claimed gold in the mens team triathlon, hanging on to beat a strong Australian Gold team in a sprint finish to the line. ITUs Sport Development team finished just off the podium in fourth place but well ahead of Great Britain and Australias Green team.

The New Zealand team of Tom Davison, Edward Rawles and Jos Hoetjes put in three consistent performances to come away with victory over an Australian team.

Were absolutely stoked, said Davison, who was given the role of leading off the team.

We pretty much decided to just go as hard as you could because we knew it was going to be short and sharp. Theres not much advantage over 3km.

Represented by two teams, Australia Gold and Australia Green, both appeared to be the ones to beat after getting away to a strong start in the first leg, however neither team could maintain the advantage.

The race came down to the final run leg, with Hoetjes and Australia Golds Jamie Huggett pulling away from Canadian Cole Stewart to take the gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.
Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Team Relay Challenge Mens Final Results
1st New Zealand 01:23:49 (Davison/Rawles/Hoetjes)
2nd AUS Gold 01:23:53 (Appleton/Royle/Huggett)
3rd Canada 01:24:38 (Sharpe/Thomas/Stewart)
4th ITU 01:26:02 (Louw/Stojanovic/Heo)
5th Great Britain 01:26:54 (Gilmour/Daniels/Brownlee)
6th AUS Green 01:27:21 (McLeod/Schmidt/Fisher)
7th Japan 01:27:36 (Otani/Kudo/Tsubaki)

In the womens team triathlon, Australia dominated, taking both gold and silver.

The Australia Gold team of Holly Aitken, Ashleigh Gentle and Emma Jackson put in an outstanding performance to win the gold ahead of Australia Greens Courtney Dutton, Meg Russell and Erin Gangelhoff.

Great Britain took out the bronze, courtesy of an amazing final leg by individual silver medalist Sophie Coleman.

ITUs Sport Development team didnt challenge for a medal, finishing in 7th place but garnered great experience on the international stage.

Australian Youth Olympic Festival
Team Relay Challenge Womens Final Results
1st AUS Gold 01:31:31 (Aitken/Gentle/Jackson)
2nd AUS Green 01:33:02 (Dutton/Russell/Gangelhoff)
3rd Great Britain 01:33:33 (Hall/Thorogood/Coleman)
4th Japan 01:33:40 (Sato/Takahashi/Yamamoto)
5th New Zealand 01:34:18 (Adam/Kingsford/Corbidge)
6th Canada 01:34:24 (Ridenour/K.Coates/A.Coates)
7th ITU 01:42:55 (Bolaos/Lee/Wetzlar)

El britnico Jonathan Brownlle realiz una gran actuacin en el triatln individual masculino para ganar el oro en el Festival Olmpico Australiano de la Juventud. Los tres miembros del equipo del Desarrollo Deportivo de la ITU cosecharon grandes actuaciones, destacando la del triatleta de Namibia Abraham Louw que termin en sexta posicin. El surcoreano Min Ho Heo no pudo por poco terminar entre los diez primeros, cruzando la meda en 11 posicin.

En una carrera que vea como en el ltimo segmento, 11 participantes tenan la oportunidad de ganar, fue Brownlee quien realiz una carrera a pie perfecta para cruzar el primero la lnea de meta.

En unas condiciones climatolgicas perfectas, la natacin fue dominada por el Equipo de Canad con tres jvenes Canucks saliendo fuertes.

Mientras ellos se dirigan a la transicin del segmento de la bicicleta con una cmoda ventaja, el resto de los competidores pronto se acercaron, formando un grupo de 11 corredores en el segmento de la bicicleta que consigui escaparse y que ya no sera atrapado.

La gran actuacin en la carrera a pie de los australianos Sam Appleton y Jamie Huggett, les situ en la lucha por las medallas. Sin embargo, a un kilmetro de la meta, el britnico Brownlee se haba metido en la lucha por la carrera.

Brownlee, cuyo hermano Alistair es doble campen del mundo y Olmpico en 2008, estaba emociona por cruzar la lnea de meta en primer lugar.

Estoy realmente muy satisfecho, dijo l. Normalmente intento realizar una buena natacin, ponerme en el grupo de cabeza, estar con el grupo y luego correr los ms rpido que pueda. Correr es probablemente mi fuerte, hago mucha carrera campo a travs en mi casa y compet como un corredor.

Festival Olmpico Australiano de la Juventud
Resultados Finales Masculinos Individuales
1 Jonathan Brownlee (Gran Bretaa) 00:52:02
2 Sam Appleton (Australia) 00:52:18
3 Jos Hoetjes (Nueva Zelanda) 00:52:24
6 Abrahm Louw (ITU) 00:53:27
11 Min Ho Heo (ITU) 00:54:06
13 Ognjen Stojanovic (ITU) 00:54:30
Pulse aqu para ver los todos los resultados

La joven australiana Holly Aitken estaba sorpendida y emocionada en Penrith, tras conseguir para Australia el oro en el triatln individual femenino del AYOF.

Estoy muy feliz, dijo Aitken. No me lo esperaba por lo que estoy muy emocionada.

En un recorrido el cual se esperaba que fuese rpido, Aitken luch con fuerza, saliendo del agua en cuarta posicin. Una gran transicin en el segmento de la bicicleta la coloc en cabeza.

Desde aqu fue un grupo de cinco el que mantuvo el control de la carrera, trabajando efectivamente como un equipo para extender la ventaja a 50 segundos durante el segmento de la bicicleta.

Las chicas de cabeza fueron rpidas, fue una carrera bonita desde la salida por lo que estoy contenta, dijo ella. Trat de estar junto con ellas porque saba que era un buen grupo para seguir en el segmento de la bicicleta.

Mientras que el grupo perseguidor trabajaba por reducir la desventaja, fue Aitken quien comenz a moverse, realizando una slida transicin para iniciar los 5 kilmetros de carrera a pie.
Aitken se mostr intratable en los ltimos minutos de la carrera y consigui una ventaja decisiva sobre la britnica Sophie Coleman y la japonesa Yuca Sato.

La surcoreana Song Nam Lee fue la mejor clasificada del equipo de Desarrollo Deportivo de la ITU, terminando en 19 posicin.

Festival Olmpico Australiano de la Juventud
Resultados Finales Femeninos Individuales
1 Holly Aitken (Australia) 00:57:31
2 Sophie Coleman (Gran Bretaa) 00:57:52
3 Yuka Sato (Japn) 00:58:10
19 Song Nan Lee (ITU) 01:03:22
21 Gabriela Bolaos (ITU) 01:05:19
22 Charlotte Wetzlar (ITU) 01:11:03
Pulse aqu para ver todos los resultados

Nueva Zelanda consigui el oro en el triatln masculino por equipos, superando al gran equipo Australiano Gold en el esprint final. El equipo de Desarrollo Deportivo de la ITU termin fuera del podium en cuarta posicin, pero muy por delante del equipo Britnico y del equipo Australiano Green.
El equipo de Nueva Zelanda formado por Tom Davison, Edward Rawles y Jos Hoetjes logr realizar tres grandes actuaciones para lograr la victoria sobre el equipo Australiano.

Estamos realmente entusiasmados, dijo Davison, a quien se le otorg el papel de lder del equipo.

Estbamos muy decididos de ir al mximo de nuestras posibilidades ya que sabamos que sera corto e intenso. No hay mucha ventaja en 3 km.

Representados por dos equipos, Australia Gold y Australia Green, parecan que iban a ser los equipos a batir tras un gran comienzo en el primer segmento, pero ninguno de los equipos pudo mantener la ventaja.

La carrera lleg al ltimo segmento de carrera, con Hoetjes y Jamie Huggett del equipo Australiano Gold dejando atrs a la canadiense Cole Stewart, para as hacerse con las medallas de oro, plata y bronce respectivamente.

Festival Olmpico Australiano de la Juventud
Resultados Finales Masculinos de la Competicin de Relevos por Equipos
1 Nueva Zelanda 01:23:49 (Davison/Rawles/Hoetjes)
2 AUS Gold 01:23:53 (Appleton/Royle/Huggett)
3 Canada 01:24:38 (Sharpe/Thomas/Stewart)
4 ITU 01:26:02 (Louw/Stojanovic/Heo)
5 Gran Bretaa 01:26:54 (Gilmour/Daniels/Brownlee)
6 AUS Green 01:27:21 (McLeod/Schmidt/Fisher)
7 Japn 01:27:36 (Otani/Kudo/Tsubaki)

En el triatln por equipos femenino, el dominio de Australia qued patente, hacindose con el oro y la plata.

El equipo de Australia Oro formado por Holly Aitken, Ashleigh Gentle y Emma Jackson realiz una gran actuacin para conseguir el oro por delante del Equipo de Australia Green formado por Courtney Dutton, Meg Russell y Erin Gangelhoff.

Gran Bretaa se hizo con el bronce, gracias a una increble actuacin en el ltimo segmento de la medallista de plata Sophie Coleman.

El equipo de Desarrollo Deportivo de la ITU no opt a ninguna medalla, terminando en 7 lugar, pero gan gran experiencia en competicin internacional.

Festival Olmpico Australiano de la Juventud
Resultados Finales Femeninos de la Competicin de Relevos por Equipos
1st AUS Gold 01:31:31 (Aitken/Gentle/Jackson)
2nd AUS Green 01:33:02 (Dutton/Russell/Gangelhoff)
3rd Great Britain 01:33:33 (Hall/Thorogood/Coleman)
4th Japan 01:33:40 (Sato/Takahashi/Yamamoto)
5th New Zealand 01:34:18 (Adam/Kingsford/Corbidge)
6th Canada 01:34:24 (Ridenour/K.Coates/A.Coates)
7th ITU 01:42:55 (Bolaos/Lee/Wetzlar)

 

0

There are no results for this program

Find more details about this event - 2009 Australian Youth Olympic Festival

Responses to "AUS Youth Olympic Festival Results"

Tracker Pixel for Entry