Be Green Athletes! - Green Triathlon® in Budapest

by Masa Takaya on 03 Sep, 2010 10:00 • Español

Green Triathlon® initiative rolls out at the Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Grand Final Budapest

With a commitment to making the sport of triathlon as green as possible, the Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Grand Final will feature several initiatives to minimize the environmental impact. The five-day event, which begins on September 8, will advocate athletes’ responsibility to keep the air and water in which they compete as clean as possible.

The primary focus of the Green Triathlon® programme during next week is to raise awareness and understandings of the interrelation of athletics and environmental protection, while proactively involving competitors, spectators, contributors and local and international media.  Reducing the event’s waste products, ensuring recycling through separate waste collections, and organising a Green Expo are some of the examples.

Several well known Hungarian athletes have been appointed as Green Ambassadors to help the initiative gain awareness among the public.  Zsolt Erdei, a former boxing world champion, Kinga Bóta, an Olympic silver medallist in kayaking, and Gábor Balogh, an Olympic silver medallist in modern pentathlon, planted a commemorative Green Triathlon tree at the Kopaszi-gát Race Center in April.  Hungarian triathlon legend, Péter Kropkó, is also a Green Ambassador.  The Hungarian Olympic Committe’s Irány a zöld! (Let’s head to the green!) programme further encourages Olympians to support Green initiatives.

Staff members of the International Triathlon Union are now taking up the Green Triathlon® initiative with unprecedented enthusiasm, and will be actually participating in the Green Triathlon Team Relay Event, which is scheduled for September 8th.  ITU Executive Board members are also set to organise a team to compete.

ITU Secretary General Loreen Barnett, said:
“Our planet is the competition venue for all our events, so it is our responsibility to keep this venue as clean as possible. I am very passionate about participating in the Green Triathlon with all the ITU staff members to demonstrate how keen ITU is to raise awareness of this global issue.”


Some tips to become Green Athletes:

  • Carpool or take public transit to get to and from events
  • Use reusable bottles instead of throwaway plastic water bottles.
  • Buy apparel made of natural and renewable resource
  • Rethink your purchasing decisions, and wear your existing apparel as long as you can
  • Donate your old shoes to outfits that give shoes to needy people


Some tips to become Green Visitors:

  • Leave no trash behind
  • Use selective waste bins correctly
  • Use and reuse deposit-return cups
  • Visit the Green Expo
  • Participate in green programs throughout the event


Please find more information about the Green Triathlon® initiative from the website.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU Triathlon World Championship Grand Final Budapest
08 - 12 Sep, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Emma Jackson AUS 01:58:07
2. Kirsten Sweetland CAN 01:58:59
3. Emmie Charayron FRA 01:59:19
4. Rachel Klamer NED 01:59:31
5. Alexandra Razarenova RUS 01:59:45
6. Teresa Adam NZL 02:00:07
7. Alice Betto ITA 02:00:11
8. Flora Duffy BER 02:00:14
9. Lauren Goldstein- Kral USA 02:00:18
10. Charlotte Bonin ITA 02:00:45
Results: U23 Men
1. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 01:44:24
2. Ryan Sissons NZL 01:44:52
3. Franz Loeschke GER 01:44:53
4. Jamie Huggett AUS 01:44:55
5. Alessandro Fabian ITA 01:45:02
6. Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:45:22
7. Vincent Luis FRA 01:45:29
8. Richard Murray RSA 01:45:33
9. Aurelien Raphael FRA 01:45:46
10. Drew Box AUS 01:45:51
Results: Junior Women
1. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:57:47
2. Charlotte Bauer GER 00:58:52
3. Joanna Brown CAN 00:59:07
4. Kelly Whitley USA 00:59:20
5. Yuka Sato JPN 00:59:29
6. Neiske Becks NED 00:59:34
7. Tanelle Berard USA 00:59:46
8. Theresa Baumgartel GER 00:59:50
9. Amy Roberts AUS 00:59:51
10. Annika Vössing GER 00:59:55
Results: Junior Men
1. Fernando Alarza ESP 00:52:15
2. Thomas Bishop GBR 00:52:17
3. Kevin McDowell USA 00:52:22
4. Lukas Verzbicas USA 00:52:36
5. Ron Darmon ISR 00:52:43
6. Ryan Fisher AUS 00:52:47
7. Vicente Hernandez ESP 00:52:55
8. Anthony Pujades FRA 00:53:00
9. Matthew Sharpe CAN 00:53:02
10. Andreas Schilling DEN 00:53:06
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →