Brownlee takes second World title

08 Jun, 2008 12:00

video placeholder Your video is loading. If the video fails to load please upgrade your Flash player

Three days after he watched his brother take bronze in the junior race, Alistair Brownlee today was crowned under23 mens world champion.  The Brownlees are the first brothers in ITU history to medal at the same world championships.  Brownlee also becomes just the second triathlete in ITU history to win both junior and under23 world titles.  Last years under23 world champion Gregor Buchholz of Germany showed off his strong finishing kick to edge out New Zealands Martin Van Barneveld for the silver.

Click here for exclusive world championship video

Im absolutely delighted, its brilliant to be world champion again, said Brownlee, who won the junior world championships in Lausanne in 2006. 

Last years junior world champion Aurelien Raphael of France was first out of the water but did not own much of a lead as he was closely followed by Brownlee and Russian Alexander Brukhankov among others.  In all 22 men exited the water within 20 seconds of each other.  After the first of eight laps on the 40-kilometer bike course, the lead pack contained 25 men, all riding within six seconds of each other.  The group contained the major contenders including Brownlee and Brukhankov.  Defending champion Gregor Buchholz of Germany was in the first chase pack, about 20 seconds behind. 

After coming off the bike, Nils Frommhold was first onto the 10-kilometer run course holding an 8-second lead.  But he was quickly reeled in by the stronger runners Brownlee and Brukhankov who pulled ahead to take the lead.  After the first lap Brownlee led the charge with his Russian rival 11 seconds behind.  Four others, including Buchholz, were a further six seconds back. 

As he took the bell lap, Brownlee had distanced himself even further from his pursuers as he owned a 26-second lead.  Brukhankov began to fall off the pace, fading to fifth place and being passed by New Zealands Martin Van Barneveld and Buchholz, who was putting up a strong fight in defence of his title.  But amidst difficult conditions, it was Brownlee who rose to the challenge, coasting to the finish line carrying the Yorkshire flag of his home county. 

The swim was warmer than I thought.  I got in and thought, it isnt too bad, said Brownlee.  The bike (portion) was cold, really cold.  My feet absolutely froze.  The run, I didnt really get going but I dont think anyone really did because it was so cold.

Just like last year, Bucholz won the sprint down the final stretch to get on the podium for the second straight year.  Van Barneveld becomes the first New Zealand man to win an under23 world championship medal.

Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships, Canada
Under23 Men Unofficial Results

1.5km swim, 40km swim, 10km run
Gold Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:54:38
Silver Gregor Buchholz (GER) 1:54:57
Bronze Martin Van Barneveld (NZL) 1:54:59
4th Todd Leckie (GBR) 1:55:13
5th Alexander Brukhankov (RUS) 1:55:37
6th Lukas Salvisberg (SUI) 1:55:46
7th Nils Frommhold (GER) 1:55:57
8th Alberto Casadei (ITA) 1:55:59
9th Joshua Maeder (AUS) 1:56:09
10th Tony Dodds (NZL) 1:56:10.63
Official results will be available here

Click here for official website of the world championships

Click here for ITUs world championship page for videos, photos and a recap of last year

Click here for photo gallery

Related Event: 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships
05 - 08 Jun, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Women
1. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:04:05
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:04:43
3. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:04:47
4. Ashley Finaughty ZIM 01:05:07
5. Emma Jackson AUS 01:05:18
6. Alena Stawczynski GER 01:05:22
7. Claudia Rivas MEX 01:05:23
8. Maaike Caelers NED 01:05:27
9. Paula Findlay CAN 01:05:28
10. Nataliya Efremova RUS 01:05:32
Results: Junior Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 00:57:06
2. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:57:36
3. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:57:43
4. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:57:52
5. Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 00:58:19
6. Franz Loeschke GER 00:58:24
7. Min Ho Heo KOR 00:58:26
8. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:58:35
9. Tom Davison NZL 00:58:39
10. David Obozil FRA 00:58:40
Results: 75-79 Male AG Sprint
1. Anthony Sepie NZL 02:19:07
DNF. Yuzhakov Innokentiy RUS 00:00:00
Results: U23 Women
1. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:09:30
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:10:02
3. Mari Rabie RSA 02:11:35
4. Olesya Prystayko UKR 02:12:51
5. Barbara Riveros CHI 02:13:02
6. Justine Whipple USA 02:13:08
7. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 02:13:32
8. Renáta Koch HUN 02:13:55
9. Sarah Fladung GER 02:14:25
10. Kerry Spearing IRL 02:14:57
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
ITU seeks Editor
Following recent restructuring, the International Triathlon Union (ITU) wishes to…
21 Mar 2017
more news →