Commonwealth Games preview

by ITU Admin on 16 Mar, 2006 12:00

AUSTRALIA, Melbourne – The grounds are buzzing in Melbourne as preparations are completed for the 2006 Commonwealth Games triathlon competition. 

Saturday morning will see fifty-seven athletes from nineteen countries dive into the blue waters of Port Phillip Bay for the 1.5km swim followed by a flat 40km bike and 10km run along the coastline of southern Melbourne, through the timeless entertainment district of St. Kilda.

With a flat, fast bike course the pre race favourite in the women’s competition is Australian Emma Snowsill with her phenomenal running ability.  However fellow Aussie Annabel Luxford, who has come off a recent win two weeks ago at the ITU Doha World Cup, will be on the start line hoping to add the Commonwealth Games gold medal to her collection.  Other women to watch are Samantha Warriner (NZL), Liz Blatchford (ENG) and Jill Savege (CAN), who is back after taking most of the 2005 season off with injury.

In the men’s competition, look for Brad Kahlefeldt from Australia to be on the podium as he is on fire with two wins in the last three weeks at the ITU Doha World Cup and Hobart Oceania Cup.  He will be challenged however by teammate and current World Champion Peter Robertson, who is renowned for performing on the big day.  Athens Olympic gold and silver medallists Hamish Carter and Bevan Docherty, respectively, from New Zealand will also look to add to their impressive records at these Commonwealth Games.

Many athletes are present from countries that are typically not represented on the World Cup circuit including Trinidad and Tobago, Antigua, Guernsey, Ghana, Jersey and the Solomon Islands.  It will be extremely exciting to watch these athletes and how they fair on the world stage as many of them have not competed in such an event.

This is the eighteenth edition of the games and only the second time triathlon has been included.  Canadians Simon Whitfield and Carol Montgomery took the debut titles in Manchester in 2002.

Tune into triathlon.org for post race coverage including news, pictures, and results

Related Event: 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games
18 Mar, 2006 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:49:16
2. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:49:26
3. Peter Robertson AUS 01:49:31
4. Tim Don GBR 01:49:38
5. Kris Gemmell NZL 01:50:10
6. Hamish Carter NZL 01:50:35
7. William Clarke GBR 01:50:42
8. Paul Tichelaar CAN 01:50:51
9. Hendrik De Villiers RSA 01:50:53
10. Stuart Hayes GBR 01:50:53
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:58:02
2. Samantha Warriner NZL 01:58:38
3. Andrea Hewitt NZL 01:58:45
4. Debbie Tanner NZL 01:58:45
5. Annabel Luxford AUS 01:59:19
6. Liz Blatchford GBR 01:59:30
7. Andrea Whitcombe GBR 02:00:11
8. Flora Duffy BER 02:00:35
9. Jill Savege CAN 02:00:54
10. Julie Dibens GBR 02:01:02
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →