Corner Brook Warms Up For Worlds!

28 Jul, 2006 12:00

After the very successful Corner Brook BG Triathlon World Cup last weekend, the athletes are gathering in anticipation for Saturday’s Age Group Duathlon World Championships. 440 duathletes from 26 countries are awaiting the starter’s horn.

The small community of Corner Brook has yet again excelled in bringing 400 volunteers to the race course for the second weekend in a row as part of its 10 day Trifest 2006.
Three of last weekends women triathletes, including bronze medallist Italian Nadia Cortassa, Catriona Morrison from Scotland, and Elizabeth May from Luxembourg will do battle with Canada’s Lucy Smith, Italy’s Laura Giordano and local Cornerbrook cycling legend Sarah Noble.

The team tactics of the Belgium team of Benny and Joeri Vansteelant, Jurgen Dereere, and Rob Woestenborghs are bound to set the pace for the race. The main challenges will come from Javier Garcia of Spain, Lino Barruncho of Portugal, and Anthony LeDuey of France.

The Under 23 Men and Women will start in the same wave as the Elites. Defending U23 Newcastle Champion Sven Schelling of Switzerland will be looking out for new talent from the other 17 starters. U 23 Miek Vyncke of Belgium will be trying hard to snare another medal for Belgium in the Women’s field.

Gamagori 2005 Triathlon and Newcastle 2005 Duathlon Junior World Champion - Rebecca Spence of New Zealand is likely to set the pace for a likely challenge from Canadian Kirsten Sweetland whose parents are native Cornerbrook folk.
Gamagori Triathlon Junior World Champion Steven Duplinsky from the USA will likewise challenge the other 23 Men including Alistair Brownlee from Britain to best him for a Gold medal.

Click here to go to Corner Brook Duathlon event page.

Related Event: 2006 Corner Brook ITU Duathlon World Championships
29 - 30 Jul, 2006 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Leon Griffin AUS 01:50:44
2. Jurgen Dereere BEL 01:50:54
3. Rob Woestenborghs BEL 01:51:05
4. David Senn SUI 01:51:07
5. Fausto Dotti ITA 01:51:25
6. Sergey Yakovlev RUS 01:51:34
7. Tom Lowe GBR 01:51:53
8. Lino Barruncho POR 01:52:02
9. Stéphane Valenti FRA 01:52:06
10. Javier García Gomez ESP 01:52:10
Results: Elite Women
1. Catriona Morrison GBR 02:04:18
2. Kirsty Smith CAN 02:07:40
3. Michelle Lee GBR 02:09:33
4. Laura Giordano ITA 02:10:28
5. Helen Lawrence GBR 02:10:49
6. Alexandra Louison FRA 02:12:00
7. Kathryn Kasischke USA 02:13:12
8. Nicole Vogler CAN 02:13:23
9. Anne Preisig USA 02:14:08
10. Christine Knight USA 02:15:47
Results: U23 Men
1. Sergio Silva POR 01:51:47
2. Bart Aernouts BEL 01:52:30
3. Sven Schelling SUI 01:53:07
4. Lluis Aguilar ESP 01:59:54
5. Chris Van Beurden CAN 01:59:55
6. Oliver Mott GBR 02:00:51
7. Atsushi Komuro JPN 02:03:16
8. Luke Taylor AUS 02:03:40
9. Patrick Nesbitt CAN 02:04:45
10. Charles-Etienne Plourde CAN 02:06:05
Results: U23 Women
1. Miek Vyncke BEL 02:12:30
2. Andrea Horak RSA 02:13:09
3. Catherine Hogan CAN 02:23:09
DNF. Jennifer Sauks CAN 00:00:00
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →