Eilat Victories for Sapunova and Rouault

Eilat Victories for Sapunova and Rouault

By Peter Holmes on 23/11/09 at 10:21 pm

European under 23 champion Yuliya Sapunova forced Denmark’s Helle Frederiksen into the runner’s up spot for her third race in succession following a blistering run leg at the Eilat ITU Premium European Cup in Israel.

The young Ukrainian, who is part of the ITU Sport Development Programme, put together a textbook race as she exited the water towards the front before combining with Frederiksen to break away on the bike as they put three minutes into the opposition which included Rachel Klamer, the Dutch winner of the previous Premium European Cup in Alanya. Frederiksen’s compatriot Line Jensen managed to lead out of the swim and time trialed solo on the bike to take a lead onto the run, however couldn’t hold off the charging pair behind her.

Sapunova was able to get the better of her Danish counterpart in the closing stages to take the win by 13 seconds with Jensen holding off the chasers for third.

In the men’s race Gregory Rouault from France left it until the run to make his winning move as the entire field came together after the swim into one large cycle pack.

Having put time into the other men Rouault was able to savour his victory whilst Ran Alterman provided an exciting finish for the home support as he took third in a sprint finish with Youri Severin from the Netherlands who was second.

Elite Men

1. Grégory Rouault ITU IU 01:56:57
2. Youri Severin NED NL 01:57:25
3. Ran Alterman ISR IL 01:57:26
4. Danylo Sapunov UKR UA 01:58:09
5. Dan Alterman ISR IL 01:58:41
6. Csaba Rendes HUN HU 01:59:08
7. Lesly Derks NED NL 02:00:13
8. Marek Jaskolka POL PL 02:00:36
9. Tom Vanderhoogerstraete BEL BE 02:01:00
10. Jhonathan Malka ISR IL 02:04:13

Elite Women

1. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR UA 02:08:36
2. Helle Frederiksen DEN DK 02:08:47
3. Line Jensen DEN DK 02:10:13
4. Maria Czesnik POL PL 02:12:22
5. Rachel Klamer NED NL 02:13:25
6. Olga Dmitrieva RUS RU 02:14:42
7. Sarissa De Vries NED NL 02:15:23
8. Michelle Vesterby DEN DK 02:16:02
9. Zsofia Kovacs HUN HU 02:17:30
10. Deniz Dimaki GRE GR 02:18:30

Find more details about this event - 2009 Eilat ITU Triathlon Premium European Cup

Responses to "Eilat Victories for Sapunova and Rouault"

Tracker Pixel for Entry