ENTHUSIASM GREETS LAGOS DUATHLON AND AQUATHLON

ENTHUSIASM GREETS LAGOS DUATHLON AND AQUATHLON

By ITU Admin on 23/12/07 at 12:00 am

The Nigerian Triathlon Union got off the blocks with the National Duathlon and Aquathlon championship in Lagos on Sunday 16th of Dec 2007.
13 States and two private triathlon clubs participated with a total of 56 athletes participating in the event.  A large crowd gathered at the Teslim balogun stadium to cheer the athletes in the first multisport championship in the history of Nigerian sport.
The championship enjoyed sponsorship from NTU traditional sponsors BG-Nigeria, Sona Breweries supporting with their Malt brand, The giant Couriers DHL, Linkage Asurance company, and the biggest noodle makers in nigeria INDOMIE.
It was an exciting moment for the Executives of NTU who felt happy with the enthusiasm shown by both athletes and spectators.

    1st LAGOS TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP
        - SUNDAY 16th DECEMBER 2007-

DUATHLON COMPETITION RESULTS

(a) DUATHLON MEN

1st Afis Bakare     Borno State     1 hr 30.24.44
2nd Caleb Kalizibe   Bayelsa State   1 hr 31.54.06
3rd Mubaka Aggo     Rivers State     1 hr 33.34.81
4th Abdu Sani       Borno State     1 hr 34.56.15
5th Femi Thomas     Lagos State     1 hr 35.00.12
6th Lookman Oyebola   Lagos State     1 hr 35.05.06
7th Tekena Osika     Rivers State     1 hr 38.40.50
8th Oluwaseyi Akinola Oyo State       1 hr 39.19.00
9th John Victor     Lagos State     1 hr 40.51.44
10th Timothy Aniagolu Borno State     1 hr 46.36.15
11th Bunu Modu       Elkanemi SC     1 hr 47.50.39
12th Moses Adodo     N/Police SC     1 hr 48.55.31
13th Akin Faloye     Ondo State     1 hr 49.37.22
14th Fenbebra Okumagba Garden City SC   1 hr 51.06.41
15th Michael Adekeye   Eveready Tri-C   1 hr 53.43.72
16th Fatai Murisiku   Lagos State     1 hr 53.50.42
17th Osaren Darekson   Edo State       2 hr 01.50.14
    Lateef Oyeniyi   Ondo State         DNF
    Bassey Nelson   Garden City SC     DNF
    Rasheed Bolarinwa Oyo State         DNF
    Saka Masudi     Kwara State       DNF
    Dauda Umar     Borno State       DNF
    Godsgift David   i-skill SC         DNF
    Okon Essien     Bauchi State       DSQ

(b) DUATHLON WOMEN

1st Korutimi Pabor   Bayelsa State   1 hr 39.12.39


(c) DUATHLON JUNIOR BOYS (19 yrs/under)

1st Auwal B.Mohammed Borno State     1 hr 47.36.50
2nd Kehinde Hameed   Kwara State     1 hr 47.47.33


(d) DUATHLON JUNIOR GIRLS (19 yrs/under)

1st Oluchi David   Rivers State     2 hr 01.34.48
2nd Boma Princewill Rivers State     2 hr 16.44.02


AQUATHLON COMPETITION RESULTS

(a)AQUATHLON MEN

1st Perelate Gbagi   Bestseller SC   44 min 28.16
2nd Omolade Aworetan Young Stars SC   47 min 01.50
3rd Aliasau Lateef   Bestseller SC   47 min 28.12
4th Tamaraemi Yeiyah Baracuda SC     48 min 55.35
5th Moses Aladdin   Baracuda SC     49 min 15.40
6th Awolowo Shedrack Young Stars SC   50 min 00.01
7th Sunny Ayejo     Delta State     51 min 12.76
8th Kolawole Ebiniyi Young Stars SC   51 min 41.39
9th Sunday Onenese   Baracuda SC     52 min 19.38
10th Yellow Yeiyah   Bestseller SC   53 min 58.88
11th Taiwo Abdullahi   Edo State       54 min 00.24
12th Dele James     Edo State       56 min 14.27
    Africa Angalabiri Bayelsa State     DNF

(b) AQUATHLON WOMEN

1st Jebbi B. Merif   Bayelsa State   49 min 27.32
2nd Nightingale Feku Young Stars SC   59 min 09.28
3rd Meme James     Bestseller SC   59 min 34.37
4th Adedayo Orimoloye N/Navy SC     1 hr 00.54.75
5th Taiwo Solomon   Bestseller SC   1 hr 03.53.00


(c) AQUATHLON JUNIOR BOYS (19 yrs/under)

1st Victor Aladdin   Bestseller SC   44 min 32.58


(d) AQUATHLON JUNIOR GIRLS (19 yrs/under)

1st Dupe Ogunfuyi   Bestseller SC   54 min 55.15

 

 

0

There are no results for this program

Responses to "ENTHUSIASM GREETS LAGOS DUATHLON AND AQUATHLON"

Tracker Pixel for Entry