Entries Filling up Fast for 2010 Long Distance Worlds

by Brad Culp on 24 Mar, 2010 08:38

Spots are filling up fast for the 2010 ITU Triathlon Long Distance World Championship, to be held in Immenstadt, Germany on August 1. Registration has only been open for a few weeks, but already the national quota for German athletes is almost exhausted.

According to German Altenried, head of the organisation committee, athletes from more than 30 countries have already signed up for the event, which is being held in Immenstadt for the first time.

“We are absolutely delighted! However, we are slowly running short on places for German participants, as we can only allocate 500 places to the host nation. The remaining places are reserved for foreign federations,” notes race director Michl Rathke.

Currently, there are still plenty of spots remaining for the 28th annual Allgaeu International Triathlon, a standard-distance event, taking place one day prior to the Long Distance World Championship.

For capacity reasons, it is not possible to accommodate all athletes in Immenstadt itself, so registered athletes are encouraged to book accommodations as early as possible.

Last year’s ITU Long Distance World Championship, held in Perth, Australia, was won by American Tim O’Donnell and Great Britain’s Jodie Swallow.

“We look forward to an exciting showdown in the Allgaeu and I am really eager to see how the athletes from overseas cope with our extremely challenging cycle course,” said Rathke.

The bike course cuts through the mountains of the Upper Allgaeu and includes ascents of up to 18 percent grade.

The triathlon in Immenstadt will mark the culmination of the celebrations surrounding the town’s 650th anniversary.

Article tags mariko adachi run
Related Event: 2010 Immenstadt ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
31 - 01 Aug, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Maximilien Von Berg BEL 7:25:47
2. Christian Grath GER 7:33:35
3. Fabian Sauter GER 7:38:41
4. Dennis Vanderperre BEL 7:40:40
5. Luan Da Silva BRA 7:43:05
6. Lukas Polan CZE 7:46:32
7. Christoph Hellmuth GER 8:05:54
8. Peter Clark RSA 8:31:46
9. Pablo Alencar BRA 8:35:01
10. Andreas Nicklas GER 8:43:45
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Vanessa Pereira POR 9:11:19
2. Thays Dos Santos BRA 9:33:44
3. Adrienne Greenough USA 9:52:15
4. Kathryn Lydiard NZL 9:59:10
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Michael Wetzel GER 6:50:03
2. Jan Müller GER 6:57:43
3. Jan Werner GER 7:04:39
4. Tomas Martinek CZE 7:11:01
5. Daniel Knoepke GER 7:16:17
6. Marcelino Pinto BRA 7:25:57
7. Sebastian Markgraf GER 7:30:53
8. Dimitri Huard FRA 7:39:32
9. Stefan Söllradl AUT 7:43:48
10. Patrick Scherer GER 7:54:19
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Joyce Wolfe IRL 8:09:42
2. Monika Vogel GER 8:17:18
3. Heike Priess GER 8:18:26
4. Daniela Martens GER 8:18:58
5. Daniele Rosman USA 8:43:16
6. Emma Richards GBR 8:44:00
7. Jayne Parker GBR 8:47:35
8. Alexandra Hagspiel GER 8:51:04
9. Katie Cooke IRL 8:55:19
10. Jennifer Bramann AUS 8:59:52
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →