Entries Open for London Age Group Race

by Peter Holmes on 03 Dec, 2009 05:00 • Español

The Age Group race at the 2010 London leg of the Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship is now open for entries.

Click here for entry information and to visit the London website

The Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship London also gives amateur triathletes the chance to experience what it is would be like to compete at the 2012 Olympic venue in front of huge crowds and to finish in front of the grandstands of the triathlon stadium in Hyde Park.

Entry prices:
Sprint distance - £59.00 (before 31 December 2009)
Sprint distance - £69.00 (valid 01 January onwards)
Standard distance - £65.00 (before 31 December 2009)
Standard distance - £75.00 (valid 01 January onwards)

Races will be held over both sprint (750m swim / 20km cycle / 5km run) and standard distances (1500m swim / 40km cycle / 10km run) with athletes competing in and around the Serpentine lake and local roads. With just 2000 spots available across the weekend it is expected that both races will fill up very quickly.

As with 2009, London will also stage a paratriathlon, with entries opening at a later date. 42 paratriathletes from eight nations competed in last year’s event.

For those looking to get involved with the event, but not race, volunteering opportunities are available to assist with the running of both the elite and Age Group races. Click here for further information.

Article tags london hyde park age group

Article gallery
Related Event: 2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Series London
24 - 25 Jul, 2010 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Paula Findlay CAN 01:51:48
2. Nicola Spirig SUI 01:51:51
3. Helen Jenkins GBR 01:51:53
4. Andrea Hewitt NZL 01:51:55
5. Laura Bennett USA 01:52:34
6. Vicky Holland GBR 01:52:39
7. Jodie Swallow GBR 01:52:45
8. Kate Roberts RSA 01:53:04
9. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:53:12
10. Akane Tsuchihashi JPN 01:53:24
Results: Elite Men
1. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:42:08
2. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 01:42:14
3. Jan Frodeno GER 01:42:30
4. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:42:44
5. Mario Mola ESP 01:42:46
6. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:42:54
7. Jarrod Shoemaker USA 01:42:57
8. Stuart Hayes GBR 01:42:59
9. Steffen Justus GER 01:43:04
10. Alistair Brownlee GBR 01:43:05
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-6
1. Iain Dawson GBR 00:34:16
2. Haseeb Ahmad B1 GBR 00:37:55
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-5
1. JP Theberge USA 00:36:05
2. Martin Falch AUT 00:36:35
3. Ernst Scheiber AUT 00:36:57
4. Kevin Flint GBR 00:38:05
5. Mikel Garmendia ESP 00:42:12
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →