Final Preparations for Gold Coast

by ITU Admin on 19 Aug, 2009 12:00

Gold Coast Event Update – 18th August 2009

With only 25 days until the first event of the Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championships, this event update is a must read for all competitors, spectators and those just coming to PARTY!

International Team Visas
Visitors entering Australia need a valid passport and the appropriate visa. The visa category to attend the ITU Triathlon World Championships is a Subclass 421 Sports Visa*.

With this visa you can:
• Participate in high-level competition or training in Australia
• Compete against Australian residents
• Stay in Australia for as long as your visa is valid
• Bring eligible family members with you

*PLEASE NOTE: This information should be used as a guide only.  Please contact the relevant immigration department for further information.  www.immi.gov.au

Race Day Hospitality and Corporate Catering
Grab a bunch of work mates, school friends or even bribe your family and book a trackside hospitality marquee to make the most of your Australian experience!

Save 15% on your total Marquee and Site cost by booking Race Day Hospitality & Corporate Catering for both Saturday the 12th and Sunday the 13th September 09!

Click here for more information and a booking form or alternatively feel free to contact our race day hospitality and team bookings coordinator;

Emily Davies
+617 3868 2444
Emily@usmevents.com.au

Participate
There are still a few spots remaining in the Team (Olympic/Enticer distance) and SprintMan (Sprint/Enticer Distance) competitions. These events provide the ultimate opportunity to include your family or support crew and silence your critics and shame your rivals! Visit www.worldtriathlongoldcoast.com to book your spot today!

Celebrate
Say G’Day Party
An ideal opportunity to cheer on your local heroes and welcome the World Championships in style! 
Date – Thursday 10th September
Time – 4:00pm – 8:30pm
Tickets – $20 (for non Olympic, Sprint and Teams Competitors) 
Bookings - Online at www.worldtriathlongoldcoast.com or contact +617 5449 0711

ITU Triumph Women’s Breakfast
Guest speakers, a delicious breakfast, silent auction and fashion show to raise money for Make-A-Wish foundation.
Venue - Surfer’s Paradise Marriot Resort & Spa
Date - Friday 11th September
Time – 7:00am-9:00am
Tickets - Individuals $55, Tables of 10 for $495
Bookings: Online at www.worldtriathlongoldcoast.com or contact +617 5449 0711

Great Aussie Barbeque
When all the competition is over, IT’S TIME TO PARTY!
Date – Sunday 13th September
Time – 4:00pm – 10:30pm
Tickets – $30 (for non Olympic, Sprint and Teams Competitors) 
Bookings - Online at www.worldtriathlongoldcoast.com or contact +617 5449 0711

Triathlon World Championships Sport and Lifestyle Expo
Located in the festival village and with over 50 of the world’s best exhibitors on display!

Timetable
Wednesday 9th September 10am – 5pm
Thursday 10th September 9am – 5pm
Friday 11th September 9am – 5pm
Saturday 12th September 9am – 5pm
Sunday 13th September 9am – 4pm

So much information we couldn’t fit it all in! For more information about the event, Sport and Lifestyle Expo and activities or to sign up for more regular updates visit www.worldtriathlongoldcoast.com!

Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
09 - 13 Sep, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Hollie Avil GBR 01:56:38
2. Jodie Stimpson GBR 01:57:01
3. Paula Findlay CAN 01:57:15
4. Vicky Holland GBR 01:57:30
5. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 01:59:48
6. Sarah Fladung GER 02:00:22
7. Annamaria Mazzetti ITA 02:00:31
8. Charlotte Morel FRA 02:00:32
9. Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 02:00:44
10. Dan Bi Hong KOR 02:00:50
Results: U23 Men
1. Franz Loeschke GER 01:46:19
2. James Seear AUS 01:46:25
3. Joao Pereira POR 01:46:32
4. Tony Dodds NZL 01:46:39
5. Jonathan Zipf GER 01:46:41
6. Jose Miguel Perez ESP 01:46:57
7. Ivan Tutukin RUS 01:47:04
8. Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:47:15
9. Lukas Salvisberg SUI 01:47:30
10. Denis Vasiliev RUS 01:47:34
Results: Junior Men
1. Mario Mola ESP 00:54:35
2. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:54:50
3. Kristóf Király HUN 00:54:55
4. Kevin McDowell USA 00:55:07
5. Davide Uccellari ITA 00:55:10
6. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:55:13
7. Min Ho Heo KOR 00:55:14
8. Andrey Bryukhankov RUS 00:55:19
9. Stefan Zachäus LUX 00:55:22
10. Matheus Diniz BRA 00:55:25
Results: Junior Women
1. Emmie Charayron FRA 01:00:22
2. Emma Jackson AUS 01:00:41
3. Rachel Klamer NED 01:00:57
4. Maaike Caelers NED 01:00:59
5. Alexandra Razarenova RUS 01:01:05
6. Allison Hooper CAN 01:01:09
7. Holly Aitken AUS 01:01:27
8. Kyla Coates CAN 01:01:39
9. Carina Brechters GER 01:01:40
10. Yuka Sato JPN 01:01:51
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →