Gaishorn Team, Age-Group results

05 Feb, 2008 12:00

The 2008 ETU Winter Triathlon European Championships from Gaishorn am See, Austria successfully wrapped up with elite team relays and all age-group categories.

In the elite women’s team relay, Germany dominated from the start and won by almost two full minutes.  Russia took the silver, just edging out home crowd favorite Austria by 13 seconds. 

Final results – Women’s Team Relay
1 GERMANY Team I GER 01:52:27
2 RUSSIA Team I RUS 01:54:16
3 AUSTRIA Team I AUT 01:54:29
Click here for complete results

In the men’s relay, the Austrian team thrilled the locals with a gold medal performance, almost a full minute ahead of Russia who settled for the silver.  Germany came across the line for the bronze, just 12 seconds behind Russia.

Final results – Men’s Team Relay
1 AUSTRIA Team I AUT 01:34:23
2 RUSSIA Team I RUS 01:35:26
3 GERMANY Team I GER 01:35:38
Click here for complete results

All age-group categories were also contested on the successful championship weekend.
Click here for complete age-group results

Click here for information on the race

Related Event: 2008 Gaishorn am See ETU Winter Triathlon European Cham
01 - 03 Feb, 2008 • event page
Results - Elite Men
1. Andreas Svanebo SWE 01:19:59
2. Florian Holzinger GER 01:20:18
3. Heinz Planitzer AUT 01:21:09
4. Sigi Bauer AUT 01:21:21
5. Tomas Dolezal CZE 01:22:04
6. Pavel Jindra CZE 01:22:39
7. Oswald Weisenhorn ITA 01:22:42
8. Daniel Antonioli ITA 01:23:11
9. Werner Uran AUT 01:23:22
10. Rene Hordemann GER 01:23:58
Results - Elite Women
1. Sigrid Mutscheller GER 01:34:29
2. Carina Wasle AUT 01:36:13
3. Anke Kullmann GER 01:37:11
4. Yulia Surikova RUS 01:38:43
5. Camilla Hott Johansen NOR 01:39:16
6. Sarka Grabmullerova CZE 01:39:31
7. Tatiana Charochkina RUS 01:40:17
8. Jutta Schubert GER 01:41:32
9. Marlies Penker AUT 01:43:08
10. Stefania Bonazzi ITA 01:44:42
Results - Junior Women
1. Lisa Perterer AUT 01:04:55
2. Monika Kadlecova SVK 01:12:14
3. Stefanie Hofer AUT 01:16:29
Results - Junior Men
1. Alois Knabl AUT 00:54:29
2. Vit Zahula CZE 00:55:24
3. Felix Waldhuber AUT 00:56:19
4. Julian Langer AUT 00:56:35
5. Anton Ryabchikov RUS 00:57:58
6. Valentin Krehl GER 00:57:59
7. Milan Jurco SVK 00:59:11
8. Lukas Pavlovic SVK 00:59:15
9. Christian Westgaard NOR 00:59:17
10. Benoit Chanal FRA 00:59:21
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →