GBR's Avil new World Junior Champ

by ITU Admin on 30 Aug, 2007 12:00

Great Britain’s Hollie Avil is the new junior women’s triathlon world champion, winning today with a time of 59 minutes and 43 seconds.  Ashleigh Gentle of Australia took the silver, just 11 seconds back while hometown favorite Rebecca Robisch came across the line for her bronze for the second straight year.

Click here for live coverage times and details

On a cool grey morning in Hamburg 66 junior women from 27 countries took the start line to open the 19th triathlon world championships.  As they came off the bike, Robisch led the women as they headed out onto the 5-km run course.  But within the first lap, she was reeled in by the Avil, the reigning junior European champion.  Avil held on and coasted to the finish line for her first world title. 

Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships – Final Junior Women’s Results:
1st – Hollie Avil (GBR) 0:59:43
2nd – Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 00:59:54 +0:00:11
3rd – Rebecca Robisch (GER) 01:00:10 +0:00:26
4th – Yuliya Yelistratova (UKR) 01:00:36 +0:00:53
5th – Zsofia Toth (HUN) 01:00:44 +0:01:01
6th - Paula Findlay (CAN) 01:00:52 + 0:01:08
7th – Kirsty McWilliam (GBR) 01:00:55 + 0:01:12
8th – Charlotte Morel (FRA) 01:01:00 + 0:01:17
9th – Anja Knapp (GER) 01:01:08 + 0:01:25
10th – Zsofia Kovacs (HUN) 01:01:12 + 0:01:28

Click here for all the latest official results

Go to the Hamburg mini-site to watch race video

Click here to view the full junior women’s picture gallery.

 
Related Event: 2007 Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships
30 - 02 Sep, 2007 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Men
1. Aurelien Raphael FRA 00:53:43
2. Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:54:09
3. Vincent Luis FRA 00:54:14
4. Artem Parienko RUS 00:54:31
5. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:54:40
6. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:54:46
7. Giulio Molinari ITA 00:54:50
8. Joao Silva POR 00:54:59
9. Etienne Diemunsch FRA 00:55:01
10. Samuel Betten AUS 00:55:11
Results: Junior Women
1. Hollie Avil GBR 00:59:43
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:59:54
3. Rebecca Robisch GER 01:00:10
4. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 01:00:36
5. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:00:43
6. Paula Findlay CAN 01:00:52
7. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:00:55
8. Charlotte Morel FRA 01:00:58
9. Anja Knapp GER 01:01:08
10. Zsófia Kovács HUN 01:01:12
Results: U23 Men
1. Gregor Buchholz GER 01:49:31
2. Brendan Sexton AUS 01:49:33
3. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:49:40
4. Ritchie Nicholls GBR 01:49:44
5. Sebastian Rank GER 01:49:46
6. Thomas Springer AUT 01:49:59
7. David Hauss FRA 01:50:00
8. Helge Muetschard GER 01:50:31
9. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:50:36
10. Charles Rusterholz SUI 01:51:00
Results: U23 Women
1. Lisa Norden SWE 02:01:24
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:02:15
3. Renáta Koch HUN 02:02:40
4. Rosie Clarke GBR 02:02:45
5. Anastasiya Polyanskaya Yatsenko RUS 02:03:43
6. Keiko Tanaka JPN 02:03:49
7. Kathrin Muller GER 02:04:07
8. Kelly Bruce NZL 02:04:21
9. Samantha Beenie AUS 02:04:54
10. Camille Cierpik FRA 02:05:02
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →