Ishigaki World Cup history

by ITU Admin on 12 Apr, 2008 12:00

For the 13th straight year, the spotlight will be on Ishigaki as the small island hosts the third stop of the 2008 BG Triathlon World Cup series.  No world cup in ITU history has had a more successful lifespan than Ishigaki, in a country that has hosted more world cup events than any other country.  Here’s a look back at past winners:

Watch live coverage now.

1996 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - May 12, 1996
1 Stewart, Miles (AUS) 01:50:28 ——-  1 Carney, Emma (AUS) 02:01:00  
2 Manzan, Alexandre (BRA) 01:50:41 ——-  2 Gallagher, Jackie (AUS) 02:03:39  
3 Macedo, Leandro (BRA) 01:51:10 ——-  3 Hill (Bradshaw), Rina (AUS) 02:05:17

1997 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 13, 1997
1 McCormack, Chris (AUS) 01:48:12 ——-  1 Carney, Emma (AUS) 02:02:05  
2 Stewart, Miles (AUS) 01:48:31 ——-  2 Hill, Rina (AUS) 02:03:10  
3 Hunt, Jamie (NZL) 01:48:37 ——-  3 Gallagher, Jackie (AUS) 02:04:12

1998 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 12, 1998
1 Welch, Greg (AUS) 01:50:57 ——-  1 Carney, Emma (AUS) 02:03:24
2 Hunt, Jamie (NZL) 01:51:00 ——-  2 Gallagher, Jackie (AUS) 02:05:05  
3 Hill, Chris (AUS) 01:51:13 ——-  3 Jones, Michellie (AUS) 02:05:48

1999 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 11, 1999
1 Welch, Greg (AUS) 01:46:56 ——-  1 Harrop, Loretta (AUS) 01:59:45  
2 Bennett, Greg (AUS) 01:47:08 ——-  2 Hackett, Nicole (AUS) 02:00:08  
3 Johns, Andrew (GBR) 01:47:30 ——-  3 Lindquist, Barbara (USA) 02:00:17

2000 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 9, 2000
1 Atkinson, Courtney (AUS) 01:48:06 ——-  1 Hill, Rina (AUS) 02:01:40  
2 Enzehofer, Johannes (AUT) 01:48:14 ——-  2 Hosoya, Haruna (JPN) 02:02:25  
3 Obara, Takumi (JPN) 01:48:17 ——-  3 Hirao, Akiko (JPN) 02:02:28  

2001 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 22, 2001
1 Rana, Ivan (ESP) 01:46:17 ——-  1 Harrop, Loretta (AUS) 01:56:45  
2 Watson, Craig (NZL) 01:46:19 ——-  2 Lindquist, Barbara (USA) 01:56:47  
3 Carter, Hamish (NZL) 01:46:35 ——-  3 Lindley, Siri (USA) 01:58:15  

2002 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan – May 19, 2002
1 Robertson, Peter (AUS) 01:49:22 ——-  1 Lindquist, Barbara (USA) 01:56:53  
2 Rana, Ivan (ESP) 01:49:44 ——-  2 Harrop, Loretta (AUS) 01:57:29  
3 Gemmell, Kris (NZL) 01:49:55 ——-  3 Hackett, Nicole (AUS) 01:58:29  

2003 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan – April 13, 2003
1 Bennett, Greg (AUS) 01:48:36 ——-  1 Lindquist, Barbara (USA) 02:01:36  
2 Hill, Chris (AUS) 01:49:01 ——-  2 Lanza, Beatrice (ITA) 02:01:47  
3 Henning, Rasmus (DEN) 01:49:21 ——-  3 Dillon, Michelle (GBR) 02:02:29

2004 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 11, 2004
1 Docherty, Bevan (NZL) 01:48:32 ——-  1 Seear, Maxine (AUS) 02:00:25  
2 Gaag, Dmitriy (KAZ) 01:48:51 ——-  2 Dillon, Michelle (GBR) 02:00:36  
3 Amey, Paul (GBR) 01:49:09 ——-  3 Niwata, Kiyomi (JPN) 02:01:16

2005 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan – May 15, 2005
1 Atkinson, Courtney (AUS) 01:47:08 ——-  1 Warriner, Samantha (NZL) 02:00:39  
2 Kemper, Hunter (USA) 01:47:15 ——-  2 Niwata, Kiyomi (JPN) 02:00:59  
3 Plata, Victor (USA) 01:47:24 ——-  3 Sekine, Akiko (JPN) 02:01:31  

2006 Ishigaki ITU Triathlon World Cup, Japan – April 16, 2006
1 Atkinson, Courtney (AUS) 01:48:03 ——-  1 Tanner, Debbie (NZL) 01:58:34  
2 Kemper, Hunter (USA) 01:48:04 ——-  2 Dillon, Michelle (GBR) 01:58:36  
3 Potts, Andy (USA) 01:48:11 ——-  3 Warriner, Samantha (NZL) 01:58:50  

2007 Ishigaki BG Triathlon World Cup, Japan - April 15, 2007
1 Atkinson, Courtney (AUS) 01:53:27 ——-  1 Fernandes, Vanessa (POR) 02:04:16  
2 Docherty, Bevan (NZL) 01:54:13 ——-  2 Snowsill, Emma (AUS) 02:04:34  
3 Gemmell, Kris (NZL) 01:54:26 ——-  3 Tanner, Debbie (NZL) 02:04:51  

Click here for live coverage from Ishigaki


Elite women whiz by the spectators in the 2005 event

Article tags ishigaki world cup series
Related Event: 2008 Ishigaki BG Triathlon World Cup
13 Apr, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 02:03:10
2. Erin Densham AUS 02:03:40
3. Hollie Avil GBR 02:05:24
4. Juri Ide JPN 02:05:30
5. Kathy Tremblay CAN 02:05:57
6. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:06:05
7. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:06:20
8. Mariana Ohata BRA 02:06:30
9. Irina Abysova RUS 02:06:33
10. Jessica Harrison FRA 02:06:53
Results: Elite Men
1. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:51:12
2. Rasmus Henning DEN 01:51:22
3. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:51:32
4. Peter Robertson AUS 01:51:39
5. Tim Don GBR 01:51:43
6. Reto Hug SUI 01:51:45
7. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:51:54
8. Simon Thompson AUS 01:52:00
9. Hirokatsu Tayama JPN 01:52:04
10. Dmitriy Gaag KAZ 01:52:12
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →