ITU Olympic Qualification ends

11 Jun, 2008 12:00

The International Triathlon Union has issued the preliminary number of Olympic triathlon spots each country has earned with the conclusion of the Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships this past weekend, the final event in ITU’s 2-year Olympic qualifying period. Five countries may send the maximum three men and three women to the Beijing Olympic Games, from a maximum of eight.

The Olympic fields are capped at 55 men and 55 women.  In all, 37 different countries will be represented at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games triathlon.  An increase on the 32 countries represented in Athens in 2004.

The top countries in the women’s Olympic rankings that will send the maximum of three women to Beijing are:
1 - United States
2 - New Zealand
3 - Germany
4 - Australia
5 - Japan
6 - Switzerland
7 - Canada
8 - Austria

With Sarah Haskins’ silver medal at world championships, the United States leapt to the top of the standings.  Kate Allen’s eighth place finish at the world championships, coupled with a poor performance by France’s Marion Lorblanchet and the absence of Britain’s Michelle Dillon, pulled Austria ahead of France and Great Britain for the final place.

The top countries in the men’s Olympic rankings that will send the maximum of three men to Beijing are:
1 - New Zealand
2 - Germany
3 - Great Britain
4 - France
5 - United States
6 - Switzerland
7 - Russia
8 - Canada

Going into the men’s world championship race on Sunday, four countries were in a fierce battle for the final three spots.  However, Australia struggled in Vancouver and for the first time will not send a full men’s team to the Olympics.  In contrast, for the first time Canada and Russia will be able to send three men to Beijing.

Below is a full list of nations who have qualified for Beijing.
Country   Men   Women   Total
CAN 3 3 6
GER 3 3 6
NZL 3 3 6
SUI 3 3 6
USA 3 3 6
AUS 2 3 5
AUT 2 3 5
FRA 3 2 5
GBR 3 2 5
JPN 2 3 5
RUS 3 2 5
ESP 2 2 4
ITA 2 2 4
CHN 1 2 3
CZE 1 2 3
NED 1 2 3
POL 1 2 3
POR 2 1 3
RSA 1 2 3
BEL 2 2
BRA 1 1 2
HKG 1 1 2
KAZ 2 2
LUX 1 1 2
UKR 1 1 2
BER 1 1
CHI 1 1
DEN 1 1
EST 1 1
GRE 1 1
HUN 1 1
IRL 1 1
MEX 1 1
SVK 1 1
SWE 1 1
SYR 1 1
ZIM 1 1

View the PDF here

All final Olympic ranking can be viewed on the ITU Ranking page here

National Olympic Committees (NOCs) have until July 6 to inform ITU of use of qualification places.  Many National Federations have already nominated athletes however, all Olympic teams will be official on July 6.  A continually updated list of nominated athletes is available at ITU’s Olympic site.


Click here for ITU’s official Olympic site

Article tags beijing olympics
Related Event: 2008 Beijing Olympic Games
18 - 19 Aug, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:58:26
2. Vanessa Fernandes POR 01:59:33
3. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:59:55
4. Laura Bennett USA 02:00:21
5. Juri Ide JPN 02:00:22
6. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:00:30
7. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:00:39
8. Andrea Hewitt NZL 02:00:45
9. Kiyomi Niwata JPN 02:00:50
10. Debbie Tanner NZL 02:01:05
Results: Elite Men
1. Jan Frodeno GER 01:48:52
2. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:48:58
3. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:49:05
4. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:49:13
5. Ivan Rana ESP 01:49:22
6. Daniel Unger GER 01:49:43
7. Hunter Kemper USA 01:49:48
8. Rasmus Henning DEN 01:49:57
9. Igor Sysoev RUS 01:49:59
10. Frederic Belaubre FRA 01:50:00
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →