Luxford takes 2006 World Cup opener

by ITU Admin on 03 Mar, 2006 12:00

Annabel Luxford (AUS) has won the first ITU World Cup of the 2006 season in a time of 1:59:36 with Joelle Franzmann (GER) taking her first ever silver at a World Cup finishing 12 seconds behind.  Laura Bennett (USA) led most of the race taking two of the three primes but faded slightly on the run taking the final podium spot 29 seconds behind Luxford.

I feel in good form coming off a third place finish two weeks ago in Hobart.  Im really happy to have won, said Luxford on her race. I was quite nervous at the start because it was the first race of the season.  It was very hot and dry.  Im from Australia so Im pretty used to the heat.

It was fabulous to finish second in the first race of the season.  It was the first time I got a silver medal so Im very glad with the result, stated Franzmann after kissing the finish line.  But I am confident of going one better and winning in Jordan.

Jessica Harrison who now races for France took fourth spot with teammate Carole Peon right on her heels taking fifth.  China has their best-ever World Cup finish with Lin Xing finishing in sixth position

The heat of the day quickly took its toll as a number of women pulled out including top contender Maxine Seear from Australia who crashed during the bike leg fracturing her bike and was unable to continue.

2006 ITU Doha World Cup Elite Women
1.LUXFORD, Annabel (AUS)1:59:36
2.FRANZMANN, Joelle (GER)1:59:48
3.BENNETT, Laura (USA)2:01:05
4.HARRISON, Jessica (FRA)2:01:39
5.PEON, Carole (FRA)2:02:37

Click here for full results.

Click here for elite women’s full timing.

Click here for official photo gallery

Related Event: 2006 Doha ITU Triathlon World Cup
03 Mar, 2006 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:51:17
2. Mark Fretta USA 01:51:23
3. Volodymyr Polikarpenko UKR 01:51:27
4. David Dellow AUS 01:51:52
5. Tony Moulai FRA 01:52:01
6. Daniel Fontana ITA 01:52:05
7. Andriy Glushchenko UKR 01:52:19
8. Simon Thompson AUS 01:52:23
9. Sven Riederer SUI 01:52:54
10. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:53:00
Results: Elite Women
1. Annabel Luxford AUS 01:59:36
2. Joelle Franzmann GER 01:59:48
3. Laura Bennett USA 02:01:05
4. Jessica Harrison FRA 02:01:37
5. Carole Peon FRA 02:02:37
6. Lin Xing CHN 02:02:58
7. Sarah True USA 02:03:09
8. Julie Ertel USA 02:03:39
9. Misato Takagi JPN 02:03:40
10. Ricarda Lisk GER 02:03:49
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →