Norden looks back on Yokohama Victory in 2009

by Paula Kim on 17 Sep, 2011 10:09 • Español
Norden looks back on Yokohama Victory in 2009

It was one of the most captivating reactions to victory and unforgettable photos in recent memory – Lisa Norden’s look of unbridled joy as she approached the finish line to claim victory in Yokohama in 2009.

Fast forward two years and Norden is back at the site of one of her career’s first great victories.  Reflecting on the race and on the memorable photo, she can’t help but smile with pride.

“That was a pretty good feeling,” said Norden. “That was the year when I had a record amount of second places and I came into the race hoping to secure my place in the Grand Final at the Gold Coast.  To be able to have that last push after having lost so many sprints was such a good feeling.” 

Was the reaction instinctive?  “Oh yeah, I don’t remember it but looking at the photos afterwards, I really felt good about it.”

“It was one of those races where it was really hot and the coach told me to wait and wait, don’t push too hard.  I have a history of being a bit too excited, going out too hard, trying too much to stay in the front,” she recalled. “After having lost the sprints before I decided to go early, so I went just before the last corner before the finish chute so the other girls didn’t quite know that I was already winding up to sprint and held through.”

Visit ITU’s Facebook page to find out what Norden was thinking exactly in the last kilometer of the run.  Be sure to give Lisa Norden’s own Facebook page a ‘like’.

Tune in at triathlonlive.tv on Monday morning at 8:05am (local time) to see if Norden can defend her Yokohama title.

Article tags yokohama lisa norden

Article gallery
Related Event: 2011 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Series Yokohama
19 Sep, 2011 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Andrea Hewitt NZL 01:59:17
2. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:59:30
3. Kate Mcilroy NZL 01:59:44
4. Aileen Reid IRL 01:59:48
5. Emma Jackson AUS 01:59:57
6. Helen Jenkins GBR 01:59:58
7. Lisa Norden SWE 02:00:00
8. Ai Ueda JPN 02:00:05
9. Kiyomi Niwata JPN 02:00:22
10. Juri Ide JPN 02:00:29
Results: Elite Men
1. Joao Silva POR 01:49:21
2. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:49:35
3. Dmitry Polyanskiy RUS 01:50:04
4. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:50:14
5. Matt Chrabot USA 01:50:15
6. Ruedi Wild SUI 01:50:17
7. Adam Bowden GBR 01:50:18
8. Tim Don GBR 01:50:25
9. Brent Mcmahon CAN 01:50:28
10. Yuichi Hosoda JPN 01:50:40
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →