Olympic course preparation

09 Aug, 2008 12:00

The course for the men’s and women’s triathlon Olympic competitions continues to come together as the races are now just eight days away.  Yesterday the swim course was laid down and measured accurately by officials.  The announcer and sports presentations team were working and reviewing the presentation plans for the competitions.  Also, the entire ITU team took the time to tour the venue including the transition zone, operations and media offices. 

Many teams are still due to arrive but French, South African, Italian, Portuguese and U.S. athletes are already in town and preparing for the big race and getting themselves accustomed to the high humidity.

Click here for the ITU’s Official Olympic website for race times in your area and the latest Olympic news


El recorrido de las competiciones Olímpicas de triatlón masculina y femenina continúa con sus últimos retoques, ya que tan sólo quedan ocho días para las carreras. Ayer se estableció el segmento de la natación y se midió con precisión por los oficiales. El presentador y el equipo de presentación deportiva estuvieron trabajando y revisando los planes de presentación de las competiciones.

Muchos equipos están todavía por llegar pero los atletas franceses, sudafricanos y estadounidenses están ya en la ciudad preparándose para la gran carrera y aclimatándose a la gran humedad.

Pulse aquí para ver en la Página Web Oficial de la ITU para los Juegos Olímpicos los horarios en su localidad y conocer las últimas noticias sobre los Juegos Olímpicos

Article tags olympics
Related Event: 2008 Beijing Olympic Games
18 - 19 Aug, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:58:26
2. Vanessa Fernandes POR 01:59:33
3. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:59:55
4. Laura Bennett USA 02:00:21
5. Juri Ide JPN 02:00:22
6. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:00:30
7. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:00:39
8. Andrea Hewitt NZL 02:00:45
9. Kiyomi Niwata JPN 02:00:50
10. Debbie Tanner NZL 02:01:05
Results: Elite Men
1. Jan Frodeno GER 01:48:52
2. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:48:58
3. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:49:05
4. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:49:13
5. Ivan Rana ESP 01:49:22
6. Daniel Unger GER 01:49:43
7. Hunter Kemper USA 01:49:48
8. Rasmus Henning DEN 01:49:57
9. Igor Sysoev RUS 01:49:59
10. Frederic Belaubre FRA 01:50:00
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
ITU seeks Editor
Following recent restructuring, the International Triathlon Union (ITU) wishes to…
21 Mar 2017
more news →