Paratriathletes selected for Rio Paralympics

03 Aug, 2016 09:54 • Español
Paratriathletes selected for Rio Paralympics

On September 10-11, paratriathlon will debut at the Paralympic Games with the men’s PT1, PT2 & PT4 sport classes, as well as the women’s PT2, PT4 & PT5 sport classes. As we approach this cornerstone moment for the sport, here’s who has gotten the nod from their National Federations to head to Rio.**

Australia:
PT1 Men - Nic Beveridge, Bill Chaffey
PT2 Men -  Brant Garvey
PT4 Women - Claire Mclean, Kate Doughty
PT5 Women: Katie Kelly

Brazil:
PT1 Men - Fernando Aranha
PT4 Women - Ana Raquel Lins

Canada:
PT4 Women: Chantal Givens
PT4 Men: Stefan Daniel
PT5 Women: Christine Robbins

Finland:
PT2 Women: Liisa Lilja

France:
PT2 Women: Elise Marc
PT2 Men: Stéphane Bahier
PT4 Women: Gwladys Lemoussu
PT4 Men: Yannick Bourseaux, Maxime Maurel

Germany:
PT2 Men - Stefan Loesler
PT4 Men - Martin Schulz

Great Britain:
PT1 Men - Phil Hogg, Joe Townsend
PT2 Men - Andy Lewis, Ryan Taylor
PT4 Women -  Clare Cunningham, Faye McClelland, Lauren Steadman
PT4 Men - David Hill, George Peasgood
PT 5 Women - Alison Patrick, Melissa Reid

Hungary:
PT4 Men - Peter Boronkay

Ireland:
PT5 Women -  Catherine Walsh

Italy:
PT1 Men - Giovanni Achenza
PT2 Men - Michele Ferrarin, Giovanni Sasso

Japan: 
PT1 Men -  Jumpei Kimura
PT2 Women - Yukako Hata
PT4 Men - Keiichi Sato
PT5 Women - Atsuko Yamada


Mexico:
PT4 Men - Jose Abraham Estrada Sierra

Morocco:
PT2 Men - Mohamed Lahna

Netherlands:
PT1 Men - Jetze Plat, Geert Schipper
PT5 Women - Joleen Hakker

Spain:
PT2 Women - Rakel Mateo
PT2 Men - Lionel Morales
PT4 Men - Jairo Ruiz
PT5 Women - Susana Rodríguez

Sweden
PT2 Women - Shahrzad Kiavash

Ukraine
PT4 Women - Alysa Kolpachky

USA:
PT1 Men: Krige Schabort
PT2 Women: Hailey Danisewicz, Allysa Seely, Melissa Stockwell
PT2 Men: Mark Barr
PT4 Women: Grace Norman, Patricia Collins
PT4 Men: Chris Hammer
PT5 Women: Patricia Walsh, Elizabeth Baker

**Please note that these are only athletes that have been confirmed by their National Paralympic Committees. It is not the official entry list for the Paralympics, and is subject to change.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2016 Rio de Janeiro Paralympic Games
10 - 11 Sep, 2016 • event pageall results
Results: Men's PT1
1. Jetze Plat NED 00:59:31
2. Geert Schipper NED 01:01:30
3. Giovanni Achenza ITA 01:01:45
4. Bill Chaffey H2 AUS 01:03:01
5. Krige Schabort USA 01:03:15
6. Joseph Townsend GBR 01:04:43
7. Fernando Aranha H2 BRA 01:06:51
8. Phil Hogg GBR 01:08:20
9. Nic Beveridge H1 AUS 01:10:35
10. Jumpei Kimura JPN 01:13:42
Results: Men's PT2
1. Andrew Lewis GBR 01:11:49
2. Michele Ferrarin ITA 01:12:30
3. Mohamed Lahna ITU 01:12:35
4. Mark Barr USA 01:12:51
5. Stephane Bahier FRA 01:13:30
6. Ryan Taylor GBR 01:14:20
7. Lionel Morales ESP 01:16:43
8. Stefan Loesler GER 01:17:24
9. Giovanni Sasso ITA 01:19:17
10. Brant Garvey AUS 01:19:21
Results: Men's PT4
1. Martin Schulz GER 01:02:37
2. Stefan Daniel CAN 01:03:05
3. Jairo Ruiz Lopez ESP 01:03:14
4. Chris Hammer USA 01:03:43
5. Yannick Bourseaux FRA 01:04:54
6. José Abraham Estrada Sierra MEX 01:05:20
7. George Peasgood GBR 01:06:08
8. Maxime Maurel FRA 01:06:48
9. Péter Boronkay HUN 01:08:38
10. David Hill GBR 01:08:38
Results: Women's PT2
1. Allysa Seely USA 01:22:55
2. Hailey Danz USA 01:23:43
3. Melissa Stockwell USA 01:25:24
4. Liisa Lilja FIN 01:26:01
5. Elise Marc FRA 01:28:27
6. Yukako Hata JPN 01:33:21
7. Shahrzad Kiavash SWE 01:33:45
8. Rakel Mateo Uriarte ESP 01:40:33
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
ITU seeks Editor
Following recent restructuring, the International Triathlon Union (ITU) wishes to…
21 Mar 2017
more news →