Press Release - 2003 ITU Nice World Cup - Elite Women

12 Sep, 2003 12:00


  ITU Press Release -Nice ITU World Cup 2003 -Elite Women

Run Lap 3:
  Marianna Ohata (BRA) and Jodie Swallow (GBR) moved into contention in the top   6 runners.

Run Lap 1:
  Emma Snowsill (AUS) and Liz Blatchford (AUS) moved up to the leaders during   the first lap.

Exit to Run:
  Sylvia Gemignani (ITA) mastered the transition best to lead out onto the first   of 3 laps of the 10k run. Julie Dibbens (GBR) followed closely.

Bike Lap 8:
  Runner Nakanishi Machiko (JAP) and Simone Burli (SUI) worked strongly with this   group.


  Bike Lap 6:
Stephanie Gros (FRA) Kathleen Smet (BEL) joined the lead group of 20 containing   the race favourites, who were now 1:30 ahead of the chase group.

Bike Lap 4:
  Williams continued her aggressive bike to break away solo to build a 10 second   lead, but was soon reeled into the lead bike group.

Bike Lap 3:
  Susan Williams (USA) broke away from the chase pack to join the leaders.

Bike Lap 2:
  The lead group worked efficiently to extend their lead out to 56 seconds.

Bike Lap 1:
  Out onto the bike for the first of eight 5 K laps these three quickly formed   a lead group to build a 17 second lead over the chase group.

Swim Exit:
  Galluci exited with a clear lead over Cave, followed by Swallow.
 
  Swim Lap 1:
  Swim specialist Susie Galluci (USA) opened a 7 metre lead on lap 1, ahead of Jodie Swallow and Leanda Cave both of GBR and Melissa Ashton (AUS), and Julie   Dibbens (GBR)

Swim Start:
  A field of 65 Women entered the 24 degree

Article tags nice world cup series
Related Event: 2003 Nice ITU Triathlon World Cup
12 Sep, 2003 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Frank Bignet FRA 01:49:41
2. Volodymyr Polikarpenko UKR 01:50:03
3. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:50:07
4. Craig Watson NZL 01:50:09
5. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:50:18
6. Reto Hug SUI 01:50:22
7. Daniel Unger GER 01:50:27
8. Hunter Kemper USA 01:50:31
9. Tim Don GBR 01:50:33
10. Kris Gemmell NZL 01:50:35
Results: Elite Women
1. Anja Dittmer GER 01:59:35
2. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:59:41
3. Liz Blatchford GBR 02:00:02
4. Wieke Hoogzaad NED 02:00:26
5. Joelle Franzmann GER 02:00:40
6. Mariana Ohata BRA 02:00:56
7. Jodie Swallow GBR 02:01:23
8. Lenka Zemanova CZE 02:01:33
9. Silvia Gemignani ITA 02:01:40
10. Susan Williams USA 02:01:46
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →