Roger Roca Dalmau becomes 2011 ITU Duathlon World Champion

16 Feb, 2012 06:34 • Español

Spain’s Roger Roca Dalmau is now the 2011 ITU Duathlon World Champion after Portugal’s Sergio Silva was forced to forfeit his gold medal following an Anti-Doping rule violation in an in-competition doping control test at the 2011 Gijon ITU Duathlon World Championships in Spain.  A six-month suspension was imposed on Silva and all ranking points and prize money must be returned.

Subsequently, the results from the elite men’s race have been amended with Roca Dalmau now as the gold medallist, Victor Manuel Del Corral Morales (ESP) will move to silver medal position and Benoit Nicolas (FRA) will be awarded the bronze medal.  All other athletes in the 2011 Gijon ITU Duathlon World Championships men’s elite race will also move up one position.  Amended full field results are below.

All prize money will be adjusted accordingly.

For more information on ITU Anti-Doping, please click here.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2011 Gijon ITU Duathlon World Championships
24 - 25 Sep, 2011 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Alexandra Cassan Ferrier FRA 02:05:43
2. Sofie Hooghe BEL 02:09:24
3. Arina Shulgina RUS 02:13:32
4. María Ortega De Miguel ESP 02:14:17
5. Ami Haishima JPN 02:14:53
6. Tomomi Kurihara JPN 02:24:01
DNF. Alice Capone ITA 00:00:00
DNF. Elena Danilova RUS 00:00:00
DNF. Nelmare Loubser RSA 00:00:00
DNF. Thays Dos Santos BRA 00:00:00
Results: U23 Men
1. Etienne Diemunsch FRA 01:50:36
2. Matthew Gunby GBR 01:51:40
3. Miguel Arraiolos POR 01:51:51
4. Fernando Alarza ESP 01:51:54
5. Miguel Angel Fidalgo ESP 01:52:28
6. Jesus Gomar ITU 01:52:32
7. Maciej Kubiak POL 01:52:50
8. Tim Van Hemel BEL 01:53:01
9. Uxio Abuin Ares ESP 01:56:06
10. José Estrangeiro POR 01:56:56
Results: Junior Women
1. Joselyn Brea VEN 01:03:12
2. Elena Maria Petrini ITA 01:03:37
3. Melina Alonso ESP 01:03:51
4. Georgina Schwiening GBR 01:04:07
5. Aleksandra Antkiewicz POL 01:04:31
6. Rita Lopes POR 01:04:32
7. Laura Gomez Ramon ESP 01:04:37
8. Xisca Tous ESP 01:04:45
9. Ana Paula Huerta MEX 01:04:45
10. Liis-Grete Arro EST 01:05:00
Results: Junior Men
1. Matthias Steinwandter ITA 00:56:31
2. David Mendoza MEX 00:56:36
3. David Castro Fajardo ESP 00:56:36
4. Nan Oliveras ESP 00:56:38
5. Delian Stateff ITA 00:56:42
6. Rodolphe Von Berg USA 00:56:49
7. Michael Pienaar RSA 00:56:55
8. Rhys Park GBR 00:56:59
9. Anton Melnikov RUS 00:57:06
10. Antonio Benito ESP 00:57:09
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →