Schulz slips past Bourseaux at Besancon World Paratriathlon Event

by Erin Greene on 26 May, 2014 08:07 • Español

By IPC

Germany’s Martin Schulz beat the host nation’s Yannick Bourseaux to the men’s PT4 title by a slim four seconds on Sunday (25 May) at the 2014 Besancon ITU World Para-Triathlon event

The German clocked a total time of 54:25, with his strongest portion of the race coming in the final run. Bourseaux finished second in 54:29, with Spain’s Jairo Ruiz Lopez taking third in 56:34.

Seventeen different countries in total were represented by 60 athletes at the event, which was a major jump from the 2013 event — the first in paratriathlon — which featured 48 athletes, 30 of whom were from France.

In the other men’s classes, the Netherlands’ Geert Schipper took the PT1 title (59:32), Italy’s Michele Ferrarin (1:05.34) strode to victory in the PT2, Alessio Borgato (1:00.53) won the PT3 event, and Great Britain’s Haseeb Ahmad (55:28) finished first in the PT5 class.

On the women’s side, Great Britain raced to two titles with paratriathlon star Clare Cunningham setting the tone with a victory in the PT4 class in a time of 1:05.40.

Her teammate Sarah Pearson (1:19:07) finished first in the PT3 event.

Elsewhere, Italy’s Rita Cuccuru (1:19:23) won the PT1, France’s Elise Marc (1:29:00) recorded a victory in the PT2 and Spain’s Susana Rodriguez raced to the title in the PT5.

The next ITU World Para-Triathlon event will take place on Saturday (31 May) in London, Great Britain. The European Championships will take place later this summer from 20-22 June in Kitzbuehel, Austria, ahead of the World Championships, which will take place from 29 August - 1 September in Edmonton, Canada.

Related Event: 2014 Besançon ITU World Paratriathlon Event
25 May, 2014 • event pageall results
Results: Men's PT1
1. Geert Schipper H2 NED 00:59:32
2. Giovanni Achenza H1 ITA 01:00:35
3. Geoffrey Kennedy H1 USA 01:05:13
4. Ahmed Andaloussi H1 FRA 01:06:53
5. Kim Plovier H1 BEL 01:08:24
6. Markus Hausling GER 01:08:26
7. Matthew Brumby H1 AUS 01:08:45
8. Sebastien Declerck H1 FRA 01:08:55
9. Nathan Dewalt H1 USA 01:14:31
Results: Men's PT2
1. Michele Ferrarin ITA 01:05:34
2. Geoffrey Wersy FRA 01:06:06
3. Ryan Taylor GBR 01:06:43
4. Stephane Bahier FRA 01:09:03
5. Stefan Loesler GER 01:09:04
6. Mark Barr USA 01:09:08
7. Giovanni Sasso ITA 01:15:22
8. Luc Huberty BEL 01:28:17
Results: Men's PT3
1. Alessio Borgato ITA 01:00:53
2. Lionel Hiffler FRA 01:01:37
3. Manuele Cavaliere ITA 01:03:46
4. Simon Gänger GER 01:05:58
5. Daniel Molina ESP 01:06:02
6. Artem Zakharov RUS 01:10:44
Results: Men's PT4
1. Martin Schulz GER 00:54:25
2. Yannick Bourseaux FRA 00:54:29
3. Jairo Ruiz Lopez ESP 00:56:34
4. Chris Frost GBR 00:59:09
5. Maarten Peters NED 00:59:10
6. Alexandr Ialchik RUS 00:59:55
7. Stephane Leroy FRA 01:01:55
8. Lasse Andersen DEN 01:02:41
9. Benjamin Landier FRA 01:02:41
10. Sjaak Van Den Berg NED 01:03:54
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →