Snowsill wins world championships!!

by ITU Admin on 11 Sep, 2005 12:00

A blistering solo run set up Emma Snowsill’s second world championship swin in three years in Gamagori Japan today. Battling intense heat, high humidity and a technically difficult course, Snowsill made it look easy.
Snowsill’s compatriot Annabel Luxford won the silver with Laura Bennett from the USA claiming the bronze medal.
All three medal winners were in a group which broke away in the opening 1.5km swim leg. A large chase pack which included European champion Vanessa Fernandes tried desperately tried to reel in the lead group but could not work well enough together to catch the powerful group of of Snowsill, Luxford and Bennett.

Click here for official results.


Click here for official photo gallery


Click here for live photo gallery

Related Event: 2005 Gamagori ITU Triathlon World Championships
10 - 11 Sep, 2005 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Peter Robertson AUS 01:49:31
2. Reto Hug SUI 01:49:36
3. Brad Kahlefeldt AUS 01:49:44
4. Hamish Carter NZL 01:49:49
5. Frederic Belaubre FRA 01:49:55
6. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:50:23
7. Cedric Fleureton FRA 01:50:32
8. Daniel Fontana ITA 01:50:40
9. Volodymyr Polikarpenko UKR 01:50:43
10. Samuel Pierreclaud FRA 01:50:44
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:58:02
2. Annabel Luxford AUS 01:59:42
3. Laura Bennett USA 01:59:55
4. Vanessa Fernandes POR 02:00:20
5. Nadia Cortassa ITA 02:00:37
6. Felicity Abram AUS 02:01:03
7. Andrea Whitcombe GBR 02:01:07
8. Liz Blatchford GBR 02:01:15
9. Samantha Mcglone CAN 02:01:18
10. Michelle Dillon GBR 02:01:27
Results: U23 Men
1. Jarrod Shoemaker USA 01:52:42
2. Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:53:06
3. Bertrand Boulch FRA 01:53:24
4. Ruedi Wild SUI 01:53:47
5. David Hauss FRA 01:54:09
6. Jose Tovar ESP 01:54:41
7. Emilio D'Aquino ITA 01:54:44
8. Clark Ellice NZL 01:54:50
9. Kyle Jones CAN 01:55:20
10. Balázs Pocsai HUN 01:55:20
Results: U23 Women
1. Andrea Hewitt NZL 02:03:08
2. Vendula Frintova CZE 02:03:41
3. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:05:39
4. Emma Moffatt AUS 02:05:41
5. Kathy Tremblay CAN 02:06:26
6. Anina Stampfli SUI 02:06:35
7. Nicky Samuels NZL 02:06:44
8. Zurine Rodriguez ESP 02:06:46
9. Sara Mclarty USA 02:07:16
10. Lisa Norden SWE 02:07:24
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →