Triathlon returns to Edmonton

by Merryn Sherwood on 30 Jun, 2011 07:37 • Español

Paula Findlay grew up watching ITU Triathlon events in Edmonton from 1999 to 2007 and raced at the Hawrelak Park World Cup venue, first as a Kids of Steel competitor then in the Pan American Junior Championships. Next weekend, she will return to race for the first time as an elite athlete ranked No.1 in the world when the ITU World Cup circuit returns to Canada.

The race, which was last held in Edmonton in 2007, returns to the city for a five-year commitment in advance of the 2015 Pan Am Games in Toronto and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. But while Findlay is set to be the centre of attention in the women’s World Cup race, the elite races are just the start in a weekend of action in the Canadian city.

Edmonton’s triathlon festival includes the Kinetico Kids of Steel races for 5 to 15 year olds, age group sprint and Olympic distance 2012 Auckland World Championship qualifying events, 2011 Pan American Junior Championship, corporate and media team relay event, a Try-a-Tri event, entertainment and kids zone and expo and beer gardens.

“The Edmonton organisers are not just world leaders in event hosting but are truly visionary and the future for triathlon in Edmonton holds immense opportunity under the dynamic group of leaders that are behind this project,” said Loreen Barnett, ITU Secretary General.

Both elite races are on Sunday, July 10. The women’s elite begins at 1:30 pm and the men’s elite begins at 3:45 pm local time.

For more details on the festival weekend, please visit here.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2011 Edmonton ITU Triathlon World Cup
10 Jul, 2011 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 02:00:14
2. Mateja Šimic SLO 02:01:06
3. Lisa Perterer AUT 02:01:07
4. Carla Moreno BRA 02:01:20
5. Anahi León MEX 02:01:26
6. Kiyomi Niwata JPN 02:01:38
7. Charlotte Morel FRA 02:01:53
8. Helle Frederiksen DEN 02:01:59
9. Keiko Tanaka JPN 02:02:05
10. Alice Betto ITA 02:02:10
Results: Elite Men
1. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:46:47
2. Aurélien Lescure TUR 01:46:49
3. Hunter Kemper USA 01:46:54
4. Kyle Jones CAN 01:47:06
5. Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:47:13
6. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:47:21
7. Ákos Vanek HUN 01:47:22
8. Diogo Sclebin BRA 01:47:30
9. Hervé Banti MON 01:47:34
10. Aaron Royle AUS 01:47:37
Tracker Pixel for Entry