Under23 and Junior worlds on Friday

28 Aug, 2007 12:00

World Championship weekend kicks off this Friday with the Junior and Under23 men’s and women’s categories.  The Junior division features a half-Olympic distance and has been part of the ITU world championships since 1991.  The Under23 category is the full Olympic distance and was first introduced in 2002.


Friday starts with more than 65 junior women from 27 countries will take the start line at 8:30am (all times CEST).  Last year’s bronze medalist Rebecca Robisch of Germany will look to take a step up on the podium while getting the home country started with a flourish.  Hollie Avil is a serious threat after having won the Junior European championships earlier this summer.  Others to watch are Canadian Paula Findlay, this year’s Junior Pan American champion, as well as Ukrainian Yuliya Yelistratova, who finished 4th in the elite women’s race at the Tiszaujvaros BG Triathlon World Cup two weeks ago.

A full field of 80 junior men will follow and all eyes will be on Britain’s Alistair Brownlee.  The defending junior world champ and this year’s junior European champ is the odds-on favourite to win it all this year.  If he does, he’ll become just the second junior man to repeat as world champion.  But he’ll face opposition from Aurélien Raphael of France, a bronze medalist from Gamagori in 2005 and last year’s junior European champion, and Joao Silva, this year’s junior European Duathlon champion.

The women’s Under23 race isn’t the largest field but it will be highly competitive and without a clear pre-race favourite.  Britain will have yet another serious threat for a world title with Rosie Clarke.  She’s coming off a victory at the Under23 European championships last month in Finland.  Camille Cierpik of France took the bronze at that event and will be eager to best Clarke here in Hamburg.  Swede Lisa Norden and Kimbeley Yap of Malaysia are both BG Scholarship athletes who have good experience at elite world cup races.

In the men’s Under23 field, Russian Alexander Brukhankov appears to be the overwhelming favourite but the big Russian has yet to win Junior or Under23 gold at a major race.  Last year in Lausanne he was runner-up to Brownlee, he was second to Raphael in the Junior European championships and this year he again settled for silver at the Under23 European champs.  Will Hamburg be the event for Brukhankov’s first big win?  He’s been on the world cup podium twice this year already so it’s clear he can race with the big boys.  Ritchie Nicholls, the man who topped him in Finland, will be among his prime challengers.

Click here for live coverage of all races

Click here for more information on Hamburg and to watch exclusive videos

Click here for full field results from last year

Related Event: 2007 Hamburg BG Triathlon World Championships
30 - 02 Sep, 2007 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Men
1. Aurelien Raphael FRA 00:53:43
2. Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:54:09
3. Vincent Luis FRA 00:54:14
4. Artem Parienko RUS 00:54:31
5. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:54:40
6. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:54:46
7. Giulio Molinari ITA 00:54:50
8. Joao Silva POR 00:54:59
9. Etienne Diemunsch FRA 00:55:01
10. Samuel Betten AUS 00:55:11
Results: Junior Women
1. Hollie Avil GBR 00:59:43
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:59:54
3. Rebecca Robisch GER 01:00:10
4. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 01:00:36
5. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:00:43
6. Paula Findlay CAN 01:00:52
7. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:00:55
8. Charlotte Morel FRA 01:00:58
9. Anja Knapp GER 01:01:08
10. Zsófia Kovács HUN 01:01:12
Results: U23 Men
1. Gregor Buchholz GER 01:49:31
2. Brendan Sexton AUS 01:49:33
3. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:49:40
4. Ritchie Nicholls GBR 01:49:44
5. Sebastian Rank GER 01:49:46
6. Thomas Springer AUT 01:49:59
7. David Hauss FRA 01:50:00
8. Helge Muetschard GER 01:50:31
9. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:50:36
10. Charles Rusterholz SUI 01:51:00
Results: U23 Women
1. Lisa Norden SWE 02:01:24
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:02:15
3. Renáta Koch HUN 02:02:40
4. Rosie Clarke GBR 02:02:45
5. Anastasiya Polyanskaya Yatsenko RUS 02:03:43
6. Keiko Tanaka JPN 02:03:49
7. Kathrin Muller GER 02:04:07
8. Kelly Bruce NZL 02:04:21
9. Samantha Beenie AUS 02:04:54
10. Camille Cierpik FRA 02:05:02
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
ITU seeks Editor
Following recent restructuring, the International Triathlon Union (ITU) wishes to…
21 Mar 2017
more news →