Under23 European Champs Preview

01 Sep, 2008 12:00

With one week to go until the 2008 Under23 and Youth European Triathlon Championships in Pulpi, Spain, the local organizing committee and the Spanish Triathlon Federation announced that will provide live coverage of the event.  Log onto: www.triatlon.org for live text, photos and results.

The women’s field includes many familiar names including this year’s junior world champion Kirsty McWilliam of Great Britain.  She’ll battle Emmie Charayron of France who topped her at the junior European championships earlier in the year.  Also in the field are a number of athletes fresh from the Olympic Games in Beijing including Emma Davis of Ireland and Yuliya Sapunova of the Ukraine.

Click here for full women’s start list

On the men’s side, last year’s champion Ritchie Nicholls of Great Britain will defend his title but will be up against a tough field.  His teammate Jonathan Brownlee was a bronze medallist at this year’s junior world championships and junior European championships but looks to get on the podium when he steps up to the under23s this weekend.  Aurelien Raphael of France, junior world champion from 2007, and Russian Olympians Alexander Brukhankov and Dmitry Polyansky will also vie for the under23 European title.

Click here for full women’s start list

In addition to under23 women’s and men’s titles, Pulpi will also host a junior European Cup, team relays for youth women and men and under23 women and men.

Click here for more event information including course maps and race schedules

Related Event: 2008 Pulpi ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup
06 Sep, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Women
1. Alexandra Razarenova RUS 01:07:42
2. Celine Schaerer SUI 01:07:43
3. Mariya Shorets RUS 01:07:49
4. Linnea Holmertz SWE 01:09:08
5. Lara Kim Hehr SUI 01:09:15
6. Jasmine Johansson SWE 01:09:40
7. Carmen Bucher SUI 01:11:15
8. Annie Thorén SWE 01:11:19
9. Tanja Stroschneider AUT 01:12:29
10. Lovisa Hjalmarsson SWE 01:12:38
Results: Junior Men
1. Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 01:01:02
2. Kristóf Király HUN 01:01:05
3. Rasmus Petræus DEN 01:01:21
4. Oscar Vicente ESP 01:01:29
5. Joel Vikner SWE 01:01:46
6. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 01:02:05
7. Vyacheslav Pimenov RUS 01:02:10
8. Johan Sandberg SWE 01:02:13
9. Emilio Aguayo ESP 01:02:38
10. Anar Nadzhafov UKR 01:02:43
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →