Under23 World Champs Preview

07 Jun, 2008 12:00

The Under23 level of competition was first included at the 2002 world championships as an additional platform for developing athletes moving from the junior to senior ranks.  It has been an early indicator of success, with past winners including Spain’s Javier Gomez, New Zealand’s Andrea Hewitt, Australian Brad Kahlefeldt and Sweden’s Lisa Norden.  After winning the under23 world title last year, Norden has broken through in the elite ranks in 2008 with a pair of world cup medals and a bronze at the highly competitive European championships.

Jasmine Oeinck from the USA will look to go one better than 2007 when she finished runner-up to Norden.  However, she will face stiff competition from reigning African champion Mari Rabie of South Africa and Switzerland’s Daniela Ryf, who collected a bronze medal at the Madrid BG Triathlon World Cup two weeks ago.

Renata Koch from Hungary, last year’s bronze medallist, will look to put her running prowess to the forefront in Vancouver but unfortunately suffered a bike crash at the Hungarian National Championships last weekend.  Others to watch include the Beijing bound Flora Duffy of Bermuda and Yuliya Sapunova of the Ukraine.

Click here for complete under23 women’s startlist

Gregor Buchholz from Germany will defend his under23 men’s title in Vancouver, although will come under pressure from Alistair Brownlee from Great Britain, the 2006 junior world champion and Madrid BG Triathlon World Cup bronze medallist.

France’s Raphael Aurélien steps up to the under23 stage following victory at the junior level at last year’s world championships while Russia’s Alexander Brukhankov will hope to emulate his impressive world cup form at a major championship. 

Click here for complete under23 men’s startlist

The under23 women open Sunday’s racing at 7am and the under23 men will follow at 10am.  Click here for live coverage and times in your area

Click here for official website of the world championships

Click here for ITU’s world championship page

Click here to watch footage from the 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships.

Related Event: 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships
05 - 08 Jun, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Women
1. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:04:05
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:04:43
3. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:04:47
4. Ashley Finaughty ZIM 01:05:07
5. Emma Jackson AUS 01:05:18
6. Alena Stawczynski GER 01:05:22
7. Claudia Rivas MEX 01:05:23
8. Maaike Caelers NED 01:05:27
9. Paula Findlay CAN 01:05:28
10. Nataliya Efremova RUS 01:05:32
Results: Junior Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 00:57:06
2. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:57:36
3. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:57:43
4. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:57:52
5. Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 00:58:19
6. Franz Loeschke GER 00:58:24
7. Min Ho Heo KOR 00:58:26
8. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:58:35
9. Tom Davison NZL 00:58:39
10. David Obozil FRA 00:58:40
Results: 75-79 Male AG Sprint
1. Anthony Sepie NZL 02:19:07
DNF. Yuzhakov Innokentiy RUS 00:00:00
Results: U23 Women
1. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:09:30
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:10:02
3. Mari Rabie RSA 02:11:35
4. Olesya Prystayko UKR 02:12:51
5. Barbara Riveros CHI 02:13:02
6. Justine Whipple USA 02:13:08
7. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 02:13:32
8. Renáta Koch HUN 02:13:55
9. Sarah Fladung GER 02:14:25
10. Kerry Spearing IRL 02:14:57
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →