Updated World Champs Schedule

by ITU Admin on 06 Feb, 2008 12:00

Due to unforeseen issues regarding road closures and tide schedules with the swim venue, the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships has been forced to alter the previously published provisional event schedule.  The LOC apologizes for any inconvenience this change has caused athletes, coaches and National Federations.  However, this was an unavoidable change and had to be made to ensure a safe and fair world championship for all.  Please see below for the updated provisional race schedule:

Thursday June 5th, 2008
Junior Women – 7:00am
Junior Men – 9:00am
Junior Medal Ceremonies – 10:30am

Friday June 6th, 2008
Age-Group Sprint Distance – first wave at 6:30am

Saturday June 7th, 2008
Corporate Challenge – 6:30am
Age-Group Olympic Distance & AWAD – first wave at 6:45am

Sunday June 8th, 2008
Under23 Women – 7:00am
Under23 Men – 10:00am
Elite Women – 1:00pm
Elite Men - 4:00pm
Under23 & Elite Medal Ceremonies – 6:15pm

The latest provisional event schedule will be published shortly on www.triathlonvancouver.com, the official website for the 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships.

For questions and more information, please contact: info@triathlonvancouver.com

Click here for all 2008 ITU World Championships

Debido a cuestiones imprevistas respecto al corte de carreteras y al horario de la marea en el lugar de la natación, la Comisión Local Organizadora (LOC) de los Campeonatos del Mundo de Triatlón BG de Vancouver 2008 se ha visto forzada a modificar la anterior programación publicada de la prueba. La LOC pide perdón por los inconvenientes que estos cambios han causado a los atletas, entrenadores y Federaciones Nacionales. Sin embargo, este era un cambio inevitable y se ha hecho para asegurar unos campeonatos seguros y justos para todos. Por favor mire debajo el programa provisional  actualizado de la carrera:

Jueves 5 de Junio 2008
Junior Femenino – 7:00am
Junior Masculino – 9:00am
Ceremonia de Medallas Junior – 10:30am

Viernes 6 de Junio, 2008
Grupos de Edad Distancia Sprint – primera tanda a las 6:30am

Sábado 7 de Junio, 2008
Campeonato de Empresa – 6:30am
Grupos de Edad Distancia Olímpica & AWAD – primera tanda a las 6:45am

Domingo 8 de Junio, 2008
Sub23 Femenino – 7:00am
Sub23 Masculino – 10:00am
Elite Femenina – 1:00pm
Elite Masculina - 4:00pm
Sub23 & Ceremonia de Medallas Élite – 6:15pm

La última programación provisional de la prueba se publicará recientemente en www.triathlonvancouver.com, la página oficial de los Campeonatos del Mundo de Triatlón BG de Vancouver 2008.

Para preguntas y más información, por favor póngase en contacto: info@triathlonvancouver.com

Pulse aquí para los Campeonatos del Mundo ITU 2008

Related Event: 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships
05 - 08 Jun, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Junior Women
1. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:04:05
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:04:43
3. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:04:47
4. Ashley Finaughty ZIM 01:05:07
5. Emma Jackson AUS 01:05:18
6. Alena Stawczynski GER 01:05:22
7. Claudia Rivas MEX 01:05:23
8. Maaike Caelers NED 01:05:27
9. Paula Findlay CAN 01:05:28
10. Nataliya Efremova RUS 01:05:32
Results: Junior Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 00:57:06
2. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:57:36
3. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:57:43
4. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:57:52
5. Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 00:58:19
6. Franz Loeschke GER 00:58:24
7. Min Ho Heo KOR 00:58:26
8. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:58:35
9. Tom Davison NZL 00:58:39
10. David Obozil FRA 00:58:40
Results: 75-79 Male AG Sprint
1. Anthony Sepie NZL 02:19:07
DNF. Yuzhakov Innokentiy RUS 00:00:00
Results: U23 Women
1. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:09:30
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:10:02
3. Mari Rabie RSA 02:11:35
4. Olesya Prystayko UKR 02:12:51
5. Barbara Riveros CHI 02:13:02
6. Justine Whipple USA 02:13:08
7. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 02:13:32
8. Renáta Koch HUN 02:13:55
9. Sarah Fladung GER 02:14:25
10. Kerry Spearing IRL 02:14:57
Tracker Pixel for Entry