Youth Olympics Includes Triathlon

by ITU Admin on 06 May, 2008 12:00

The Youth Olympic Games will include triathlon as part of the official programme in its debut in Singapore, 2010.  At the general assembly of ANOC (Association of National Olympic Committees) in Beijing, China last week the programme for the first Youth Olympic Games was confirmed and will encompass all 26 sports on the programme of the 2012 Summer Olympic Games, with a limited number of disciplines and events.

To have triathlon included in the programme of the first Youth Olympic Games is a great step for the growth of our sport worldwide, stated ITU Executive Director, Loreen Barnett.  It is essential to the continued success of triathlon that we embrace the youth of this world in healthy, active living.  Triathlon has made vast strides since the Athens Games and Singapore will be another benchmark for our sport.

The structure of the triathlon competition, as well as all other sports, will be different then at the Olympic Games with a focus on universality and participation.  Besides competitive aspects, participants will avail of sport forums and workshops, the fight against doping, Olympic values and cultural aspects and education.

There will be four triathlon competitions: two individual competitions (Men and Women) over the Sprint distance (750metre swim, 20kilometre bike, 5 kilometre run), and two team relay competitions (Men and Women) where each of three team members will complete a shortened distance (300 metre swim, 8kilometre bike and 2kilometre run) in relay format.

Because universality is the ultimate goal of the Youth Olympic Games, there will be a maximum of one man and woman from each qualifying country.  Qualification has not yet been fixed but will include Continental Qualification events, a World Youth Qualifying event and invitation places.  Official qualification procedures will be determined after the Beijing Olympics. 

Major Points:

Events
- Women Individual: A half-Olympic distance competition (0.75km swim, 20km bike, 5km run)
- Men Individual: A half-Olympic distance competition (0.75km swim, 20km bike, 5km run)
- Women Team Relay: A super-sprint distance competition (3 x 0.3km swim, 8km bike, 2km run)
- Men Team Relay: A super-sprint distance competition (3 x 0.3km swim, 8km bike, 2km run)

Schedule
- The Women Individual competition and the Men Individual competition to be held on the same day with the womens event first, followed by the mens.
- The Women Team Relay and the Men Team Relay competition to be held on the same day, some days after the individual competitions with the womens event first, followed by the mens event.

Athlete Quota
- Thirty-two (32) women, thirty-two (32) men.
- Maximum one (1) athlete per gender, per country.

Ages
- To be determined in the Fall of 2008

Qualification System
- To be determined in the Fall of 2008.

Competition Rules
- ITU Competition Rules apply (i.e. same as Junior Elite rules)

Youth Olympic Games

The vision of the Youth Olympic Games is to inspire young people around the world to participate in sport and adopt and live by the Olympic values. It was during its session in Guatemala in July 2007 that the IOC decided to create a new sporting event to educate, engage and influence young athletes inspiring them to play an active role in their communities.

The first Summer Youth Olympic Games in Singapore will bring together approximately 3,200 athletes and 800 officials in 2010. The sports programme will encompass all 26 sports on the programme of the 2012 Summer Olympic Games, with a limited number of disciplines and events.  For further information, visit www.olympics.org

Article tags youth olympic games
Related Event: 2008 Beijing Olympic Games
18 - 19 Aug, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Snowsill AUS 01:58:26
2. Vanessa Fernandes POR 01:59:33
3. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:59:55
4. Laura Bennett USA 02:00:21
5. Juri Ide JPN 02:00:22
6. Nicola Spirig SUI 02:00:30
7. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:00:39
8. Andrea Hewitt NZL 02:00:45
9. Kiyomi Niwata JPN 02:00:50
10. Debbie Tanner NZL 02:01:05
Results: Elite Men
1. Jan Frodeno GER 01:48:52
2. Simon Whitfield CAN 01:48:58
3. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:49:05
4. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:49:13
5. Ivan RaƱa Fuentes ESP 01:49:22
6. Daniel Unger GER 01:49:43
7. Hunter Kemper USA 01:49:48
8. Rasmus Henning DEN 01:49:57
9. Igor Sysoev RUS 01:49:59
10. Frederic Belaubre FRA 01:50:00
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →