National Federations select athletes for Rio Olympics

by Erin Greene on 01 Jun, 2016 07:20 • EspaƱol
National Federations select athletes for Rio Olympics

National Federations are announcing their Rio bound triathlon teams practically on the daily now, and we couldn’t be more pumped. Stay updated on who has gotten the nod from their Federation to go to Brazil with this list.**

Argentina - Men
Luciano Taccone
Gonzalo Raul Tellechea

Australia - Men
Aaron Royle
Ryan Bailie
Ryan Fisher

Australia - Women
Emma Moffatt
Erin Densham
Ashleigh Gentle

Austria - Women
Lisa Perterer
Sara Vilic

Austria - Men
Thomas Springer

Azerbaijan - Men
Rostyslav Pevtsov

Barbados - Men
Jason Wilson

Belgium - Women
Claire Michel
Katrien Verstuyft

Belgium - Men
Marten Van Riel
Jelle Geens

Bermuda - Women
Flora Duffy

Brazil - Women
Pamella Oliveira

Brazil - Men
Diogo Sclebin

Canada - Women
Sarah-Anne Brault
Amelie Kretz
Kirsten Sweetland

Canada - Men
Tyler Mislawchuk
Andrew Yorke

Chile - Women
Barbara Riveros

China - Men
Faquan Bai

China - Women

Lianyuan Wang

Costa Rica - Men
Leonardo Chacon

Czech Republic - Women
Vendula Frintova

Denmark - Men

Andreas Schilling

Ecuador - Women
Elizabeth Bravo

Estonia - Women
Kaidi Kivioja

France - Women
Cassandre Beaugrand
Audrey Merle

France - Men
Vincent Luis
Dorian Coninx
Pierre Le Corre

Germany - Women
Anne Haug
Laura Lindemann

Great Britain - Women
Non Stanford
Vicky Holland
Helen Jenkins

Great Britain - Men
Alistair Brownlee
Jonathan Brownlee
Gordon Benson

Hungary - Women
Margit Vanek
Zsofia Kovacs

Hungary - Men
Gabor Faldum
Tamas Toth

Ireland - Women
Aileen Reid

Ireland - Men
Bryan Keane

Israel - Men
Ron Darmon

Italy - Women
Annamaria Mazzetti
Charlotte Bonin

Italy - Men
Alessandro Fabian
Davide Uccellari

Japan - Women
Ai Ueda
Yurie Kato
Yuka Sato

Japan - Men
Hirokatsu Tayama

Jordan - Men
Lawrence Fanous

Mauritius - Women
Fabienne St. Louis

Mexico - Men
Crisanto Grajales
Irving Pérez Pineda
Rodrigo González López

Mexico - Women
Claudia Rivas Vega
Cecilia Gabriela Perez Flores

Netherlands - Women
Rachel Klamer

New Zealand - Women
Andrea Hewitt
Nicky Samuels

New Zealand - Men
Ryan Sissons
Tony Dodds

Poland - Women
Agnieszka Jerzyk

Portugal - Men
João Pereira
João Silva
Miguel Arraiolos

Puerto Rico - Men
Manuel Huerta

Russia - Men
Alexander Bryukhankov
Dmitry Polyanskiy
Igor Polyanskiy

Russia - Women
Anastasia Abrosimova
Alexandra Razarenova
Mariia Shorets

Slovakia - Men
Richard Varga

Slovenia - Women
Mateja Simic

South Africa - Men
Richard Murray
Henri Schoeman

South Africa - Women
Mari Rabie
Gillian Sanders

Spain - Men
Mario Mola
Fernando Alarza
Vicente Hernández

Spain - Women
Ainhoa Murua
Carolina Routier
Miriam Casillas Garcia

Sweden - Women
Lisa Norden

Switzerland - Women
Nicola Spirig
Jolanda Annen

Switzerland - Men
Sven Riederer
Andrea Salvisberg

Ukraine - Men
Ivan Ivanov

Ukraine - Women
Yuliya Yelistratova

USA - Men
Joe Maloy
Greg Billington
Ben Kanute

USA - Women
Gwen Jorgensen
Sarah True
Katie Zaferes

**Please note that some of the above National Federations have additional spots and will be naming their final athletes in the coming weeks. ITU has notified National Olympic Committees of their quota spots and they now have two weeks to confirm if they will use all of their allotted spots. These are only the athletes that have been officially announced by their National Federations, pending confirmation by National Olympic Committees, and is not official entry list for the Olympics.

Article tags olympics rio de janeiro
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
Best of 2018: Rapid Runs
With the new year now in full swing, anticipation for the 2019 Triathlon season…
17 Jan 2019
more news →