Avilés ready to welcome the best duathletes of the world

by ITU on 01 Jun, 2016 01:57 • Español

The world’s best duathletes are set to astonish the crowds on the streets of Aviles with the medieval town in the northern coast of Spain hosting the 2016 ITU Duathlon World Championships this weekend . More than 1400 athletes will enjoy the stunning views of the Niemeyer Centre, the only work in Spain of the famed Brazilian architect, which stands out as an exclusive space between the Avilés estuary (La Ría) and its historic quarter.

For the elite men, two of the favorites athletes are defending champion Emilio Martín (ESP), and World Champion silver medallist Benoit Nicolas (FRA). The pair will have stiff competition from Richard Murray (RSA), who is ranked fourth in the Columbia Threadneedle Rankings. A top triathlete known for his bike and run speed, Murray makes his first appearance racing after undergoing surgery for a shoulder injury he incurred during an accident at World Triathlon Gold Coast.

The pre-race favorites will have strong competition with rising stars of duathlon such as Yohan Leberre (FRA), Philip Wylie (GBR) or Angelo Vandecasteele (BEL), who are all committed to making their lives as difficult as possible on the 10 km run/40 km cycle and 5 km run. 

In the elite women’s race, defending World Champion Emma Pallant (GBR) will have very strong opponents, such as Susanne Svendsen (DEN), who was third at the Duathlon Long Distance European Championship this year, as well as Duathlon European Champion Giorgia Priarone (ITA). Brazil’s Nayara Luniere and Spain’s Paula García Godino and Margarita García Cañellas will also be strong contenders for the World title. Michelle Dillon (GBR), who won the event in 2005, returns to competition in her first ITU race since 2008.

Saturday will also be the day for the Junior and U23 races, with some promising young athletes fighting for crowns. Paratriathletes, some of whom are already classified for the Rio Paralympic Games, will be trying their best on the streets of Aviles with Susana Rodríguez and Raquel Dominguez Martin lining up with the likes of Franck Paget and José Vicente Arzo Diago.

The last day of competition, Sunday, will be lycra time as the streets of Avilés will be filled with color with thousands of atheltes taking part in the age group races all day long. The two-day event will finish with the thrilling Mixed Relay race with Great Britain and Spain competing for the World Duathlon Title. 

Men’s Elite Start List
Women’s Elite Start list

Men’s Elite race – Saturday 4th, 19h
Women’s Elite race – Saturday 4th, 16h

Follow all of the action live on twitter @triathlonlive


Article gallery
Related Event: 2016 Aviles ITU Duathlon World Championships
04 - 05 Jun, 2016 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Richard Murray RSA 01:42:18
2. Emilio Martin ESP 01:42:35
3. Jorik Van Egdom NED 01:42:41
4. Seth Totten USA 01:42:55
5. Benjamin Choquert FRA 01:43:07
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Pallant GBR 01:56:45
2. Andrea Steyn RSA 01:56:52
3. Margarita Garcia Cañellas ESP 01:57:17
4. Lisa Sieburger GER 01:57:46
5. Sandrina Illes AUT 01:57:48
Results: U23 Men
1. Jorik Van Egdom NED 01:42:41
2. Daniel Canala AUS 01:45:44
3. João Pedro Ferreira Pereira POR 01:46:07
4. Max Schröter GER 01:46:17
5. Rafael Domingos POR 01:49:18
Results: U23 Women
1. Claudia Luna ESP 02:04:16
2. Noelia Juan ESP 02:08:09
LAP. Claudia Montagut Sanz ESP LAP
LAP. Rita Lopes POR LAP
DNF. Natalia Fischer Egusquiza ESP DNF
Results: Junior Men
1. Alex Yee GBR 00:51:40
2. Alberto Gonzalez Garcia ESP 00:51:50
3. Javier Lluch Perez ESP 00:52:06
4. Noah Servais BEL 00:52:09
5. Arnaud Dely BEL 00:52:18
Results: Junior Women
1. Delia Sclabas SUI 00:58:55
2. Kate Waugh GBR 00:59:14
3. Madalena Amaral Almeida POR 00:59:16
4. Francesca Crestani ITA 01:02:06
5. Sharon Belén García ESP 01:02:11
Results: Men's PT1
1. Gustavo Molina-Martinez H1 ESP 01:09:57
2. Jose Manuel Quintero Macias H1 ESP 01:12:38
DSQ. Gonzalo Valdovinos González MEX 00:00:00
Results: Men's PT2
1. Lionel Morales ESP 01:12:41
2. Alessandro Carvani Minetti ITA 01:15:27
3. David Mata Muñoz ESP 01:21:07
4. Luis Miguel Gonzalez Sousa ESP 01:22:40
5. Diego Alfonso Lares MEX 01:33:42
Results: Men's PT3
1. José Aureliano Valenzuela Román MEX 01:08:06
2. Alejandro Sánchez Palomero ESP 01:08:13
3. Joaquin Carrasco ESP 01:09:26
4. Daniel Molina ESP 01:13:02
5. Franck Paget FRA 01:13:16
Results: Men's PT4
1. Jairo Ruiz Lopez ESP 01:01:38
2. Mario Santillan MEX 01:04:45
3. Rafael Solis Torres ESP 01:05:16
4. Antonio Franco Salas ESP 01:05:44
5. Steven Crowley GBR 01:05:46
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
WTS 2018: Season Review
The 10th World Triathlon Series season continued in the rich tradition that…
17 Dec 2018 •
more news →