Craig Alexander Backs ITU Champs

by Peter Holmes on 07 Oct, 2009 05:33 • Español

Australian elite triathlete Craig Alexander ‘Crowie’ is hoping to toe the line at the 2009 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships which will be held in Perth at the end of October as he looks to improve on the silver medal he won at the 2006 championships in Canberra.

“It is fantastic news that Australia will again be hosting the ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships, this time in Perth,” he said. “After winning a silver medal in Canberra in 2006, I would love to be on the start line in Perth with an aim to go one better. The double Olympic distance format is a true test and calls for a unique blend of endurance, speed and tactical racing.”

“With Perth’s Long Distance World Championships to be contested just a fortnight later [than IM world champs] I’ll have to see how well the body holds up. I’ll be in Western Australia no matter what to soak up the atmosphere, keep an eye on my competition and take in Perth’s fabled sunshine and beaches. It truly is a stunning destination for triathlon, with its scenic foreshore, first-class facilities and wonderful weather.”

The championships will bring together the world’s leading long distance triathletes including 2007 champion Leanda Cave from Great Britain and the hotly tipped Aussie, Rebekah Keat. The men’s race will see double defending champion, Julien Loy from France, look to hold off last year’s silver and bronze medallists Francois Chabaud and Martin Jensen whilst keeping an eye out for the USA’s Tim O’Donnell and Australia’s home favourite Craig Alexander.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2009 Perth ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships
21 - 25 Oct, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Timothy O'Donnell USA 03:48:15
2. Sylvain Sudrie FRA 03:49:22
3. Martin Jensen DEN 03:49:33
4. Jan Rehula CZE 03:50:25
5. Paul Ambrose AUS 03:50:38
Results: Elite Women
1. Jodie Swallow GBR 04:07:38
2. Rebekah Keat AUS 04:18:49
3. Delphine Pelletier FRA 04:19:27
4. Sibylle Matter Bruegger SUI 04:21:43
5. Lucie Zelenkova CZE 04:26:48
Results: Paratriathlon Male TRI-1
DNF. Robert Thomas AUS DNF
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Paulo Roberto Maciel BRA 04:39:11
2. Elliott Wise AUS 04:53:21
3. Pavel Hotar CZE 05:13:57
4. Marc Noble USA 05:31:58
5. Michael Hely AUS 06:35:45
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Abigail Thornton USA 05:55:08
2. Patricia Aguiar BRA 06:20:47
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Mark Bowstead NZL 04:09:38
2. Matthew Bailey AUS 04:11:55
3. Steve Richard USA 04:16:26
4. Nick Murray AUS 04:18:38
5. Charlie Boyle AUS 04:22:06
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Annika Edmondson NZL 05:00:08
2. Caitlin Bridgland AUS 05:16:30
3. Anna Lorimer NZL 05:19:02
4. Laura Harris AUS 05:26:23
5. Ami Rothberg USA 05:30:23
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Rob Creasy NZL 04:09:58
2. Brynt Mcswain AUS 04:15:42
3. Daniel Plews GBR 04:17:27
4. Mark Oliphant AUS 04:19:43
5. Gavin Spiers NZL 04:20:14
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Carrie Lester AUS 04:23:25
2. Michelle Simpson NZL 04:38:59
3. Jasmin Dillon AUS 04:41:45
4. Julie-Ann Davies AUS 04:43:56
5. Sandy Crowe AUS 04:44:15
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Troy Drinan AUS 04:06:46
2. Nathan Fitzakerley AUS 04:07:14
3. Todd Israel GBR 04:12:54
4. Charles Rodgers AUS 04:14:51
5. Brad Campbell AUS 04:18:01
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →