Honolulu Age Group World Championships

by World Triathlon Admin on 07 Oct, 2005 12:00

The 2005 ITU World Triathlon Championship for age groups and athletes with a disability (AWAD) will be held in Honolulu, Hawaii on Sunday, October 9th.

The 1.5km swim, 40 km cycle and 10km run event will be conducted over the Olympic distance.

Over 2,000 athletes from 35 countries have gathered at Waikiki Beach for one of the largest ever World Championships to be staged since the founding of ITU in 1989.

USA, the host country, has fielded the largest team with over 600 athletes, while Great Britain, Australia, Canada, Brazil and New Zealand have entered a record number of athletes.

The athletes compete in 5 year age group from 20 to 80+ with the oldest athlete in the competition being Charles Futrel, USA and the over 85 years category.

Some athletes of note in the competition are: Scott Molina, one of the sports most successful triathletes ever is in the 45-49 category, and John Howard, Americas greatest cyclist during the late 70s and 80s, who at one point in his life held the world speed record on the bicycle.

Another participation record being set at the ITU Triathlon World Championships in Honolulu is the number of Athletes With A Disability (AWAD) that will be competing in Sundays event.  For the first time athletes from Australia will compete in the event, with athletes from a total of 10 countries vying for medals.

The number of countries taking part is very important as Triathlon positions itself for entry into the Paralympic Games.

Results will be posted on www.triathlon.org as soon as splits are available.

Related Event: 2005 Honolulu ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships
09 Oct, 2005 • event pageall results
Results: 18-19 Male AG
1. Benjamin Christophers NZL 02:03:19
2. Kalen Darling USA 02:06:37
3. Eric Losak USA 02:08:26
4. Rodrigo Nolasco BRA 02:09:14
5. Nick Groube NZL 02:15:35
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Katherine Baker AUS 02:21:33
2. Sarah Roy AUS 02:24:00
3. Bailey Elliott NZL 02:24:32
4. Sarah Fletcher AUS 02:27:24
5. Alessandra Carvalho BRA 02:27:25
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Diogo Sclebin BRA 01:55:37
2. Andrew Starykowicz USA 01:58:18
3. Eric Limkemann USA 01:58:26
4. Pedro Gomes POR 01:58:59
5. Jonathan Collett NZL 01:59:32
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Justine Whipple USA 02:10:11
2. Alison Coyle AUS 02:11:00
3. Alee Sharp AUS 02:11:44
4. Kate Grattan AUS 02:12:01
5. Rachel Beckmn USA 02:14:34
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Jim Vance USA 01:56:12
2. Adam Beckworth AUS 01:56:38
3. Troy Drinan AUS 01:57:04
4. Grégory Rouault USA 01:57:11
5. Christopher Martin USA 01:57:38
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Margaret Shapiro USA 02:07:10
2. Jocelyn Pollock AUS 02:11:15
3. Jessica Jones USA 02:11:35
4. Erika Aklufi USA 02:12:08
5. Melissa Vandewater AUS 02:12:28
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Marc Bonnet-Eymard USA 01:55:48
2. Matthew McDonough AUS 01:56:30
3. Noriaki Ito JPN 01:59:13
4. Jason Mcmillian USA 01:59:19
5. John Shelp USA 02:00:07
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Wendy Mader USA 02:12:41
2. Caroline Walden USA 02:15:09
3. Kristina Schultz CAN 02:15:13
4. Lisa Baumann RSA 02:16:15
5. Christine Johnson IRL 02:16:42
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. Craig Redman AUS 01:58:54
2. William Reeves USA 01:59:39
3. Mark Wachendorf USA 01:59:48
4. Laurence Harding GBR 02:00:13
5. Philip Dove GBR 02:00:20
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Julianna Batizy-Morley USA 02:12:57
2. Sophie Whitworth GBR 02:14:17
3. Kim Beckinsale AUS 02:14:20
4. Marion Pyrlik GER 02:14:50
5. Andrea Smith USA 02:15:23
Tracker Pixel for Entry