ITU Women’s Committee unveils Novice Aquathlon programme

by Olalla Cernuda on 07 Aug, 2018 10:26
ITU Women’s Committee unveils Novice Aquathlon programme

The extensive programme of events leading up to the WTS Grand Final in Gold Coast has a new addition: the ITU Women’s Committee have developed an event designed to provide the perfect entry-point to the world of multi-sport events. The Open Novice Aquathlon is aimed particularly at women and girls over the age of 14, and will form part of the 2018 Open Aquathlon being held on 12 September.

“We wanted to create an event that is attractive to female friends and family members of those involved in the Grand Final, as well as locals and tourists,” said Women’s Committee chair Tomoko Wada. “In this way we can open the door for newcomers to multi-sports in the most welcoming and uncompetitive environment possible.”

Participants will have their own wave of the 2018 Open event to experience the thrill of racing with those of the same level over a 300m swim and 2.5km run. A Novice Clinic will be held on the morning of the race to offer further tips to the athletes and provide all the information needed to help and encourage them to get involved.

In the run-up to the event, a six-week online training programme is being prepared between the Women’s Commission and Australia’s two-time World Triathlon Champion, Emma Carney, to give even more support to anyone wanting to tackle their first multi-sport event.  Every participant also receives a diploma from the course and a medal after the race.

Full information, including registration details, can be found here.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2018 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Gold Coast
12 - 16 Sep, 2018 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 01:44:34
2. Mario Mola ESP 01:44:48
3. Richard Murray RSA 01:44:56
4. Pierre Le Corre FRA 01:45:01
5. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 01:45:04
Results: Elite Women
1. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:52:00
2. Vicky Holland GBR 01:52:02
3. Katie Zaferes USA 01:52:33
4. Laura Lindemann GER 01:52:53
5. Kirsten Kasper USA 01:53:15
Results: U23 Men
1. Tayler Reid NZL 01:44:08
2. Samuel Dickinson GBR 01:44:20
3. Bence Bicsák HUN 01:44:31
4. Léo Bergere FRA 01:44:39
5. Jørgen Gundersen NOR 01:44:44
Results: U23 Women
1. Taylor Knibb USA 01:53:47
2. Cassandre Beaugrand FRA 01:55:22
3. Angelica Olmo ITA 01:56:39
4. Nicole Van Der Kaay NZL 01:57:02
5. Erika Ackerlund USA 01:57:18
Results: Junior Men
1. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:52:49
2. Paul Georgenthum FRA 00:53:12
3. Philipp Wiewald GER 00:53:14
4. Boris Pierre FRA 00:53:20
5. Lorcan Redmond AUS 00:53:22
Results: Junior Women
1. Cecilia Sayuri Ramirez Alavez MEX 00:59:11
2. Erin Wallace GBR 00:59:23
3. Kate Waugh GBR 00:59:34
4. Pauline Landron FRA 00:59:46
5. Romy Wolstencroft AUS 00:59:51
Results: PTWC Men
1. Jetze Plat H2 NED 00:57:03
2. Geert Schipper H2 NED 00:59:02
3. Joseph Townsend H2 GBR 01:00:27
4. Giovanni Achenza H2 ITA 01:01:04
5. Ahmed Andaloussi H1 FRA 01:01:31
Results: PTWC Women
1. Emily Tapp H1 AUS 01:08:58
2. Wakako Tsuchida H1 JPN 01:09:51
3. Lauren Parker H1 AUS 01:12:44
4. Mona Francis H2 FRA 01:14:55
5. Ahalya Lettenberger H2 USA 01:15:14
Results: PTS2 Men
1. Mark Barr USA 01:06:35
2. Andrew Lewis GBR 01:07:17
3. Jules Ribstein FRA 01:08:23
4. Mohamed Lahna ITU 01:09:18
5. Maurits Morsink NED 01:09:57
Results: PTS2 Women
1. Allysa Seely USA 01:17:54
2. Fran Brown GBR 01:19:44
3. Hailey Danz USA 01:20:44
4. Liisa Lilja FIN 01:23:30
5. Rakel Mateo Uriarte ESP 01:25:23
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →