Luis wins Junior Men’s World Title

by ITU Admin on 05 Jun, 2008 12:00

Bronze last year in Hamburg and gold this year in Vancouver for Vincent Luis of France as he won todays triathlon junior world championships.  Despite the steady rainfall and winter-like temperatures, Luis seemed at ease and coasted to a comfortable 30-second margin of victory.  He adds the prestigious junior world title to the European junior title he won last month in Lisbon.  Russian Denis Vasiliev took the silver while Great Britains Jonathon Brownlee came from behind to take bronze.

I won the French championships and then the European championships so I only wanted to win the world championships so Im very happy, said Luis.

Click here for exclusive race highlights

Water temperature was measured at a chilly 13 degrees as the junior men took the start line at the English Bay beach.  Luis and Vasiliev were among the leaders as they exited the water while Brownlee was almost 20 second behind.  Athletes had to carefully negotiate the tight corners on the 20-kilometer bike course as the rain created slick conditions.  A lead group of three that included Luis and Vasiliev, along with Australian Joshua Amberger, quickly formed and began to put distance between their chasers.  As the three men took the bell lap they were up by a full minute and ten seconds. 

Luis was first out of T2 and immediately set the pace on the 5-kilometer run course.  The French teenager from Paris took command and wouldnt relinquish the lead as he ran to his first ever junior world championship.  Last year he was third behind his teammate Aurelien Raphael who won last year.  Luis becomes the fourth Frenchman to be crowned junior world champion.  Vasiliev managed to hold onto silver while Brownlee completed an impressive comeback during the run to secure the final spot on the podium.  Amberger came across the line in fourth place while Mexicos Rodrigo Gonzalez rounded out the top five.

2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships, Canada
Junior Men Official Results
750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Vincent Luis - France 0:57:06
2 Denis Vasiliev - Russia 0:57:36
3 Jonathon Brownlee - Great Britain 0:57:43
4 Joshua Amberger - Australia 0:57:52
5 Rodrigo Gonzalez - Mexico 0:58:19
6 Franz Loeschke - Germany 0:58:24
7 Min Ho Heo - Korea 0:58:26
8 Igor Polyanskiy - Russia 0:58:35
9 Tom Davison - New Zealand 0:58:39
10 David Obozil - France 0:58:40
Click here for official results

Click here for photo gallery
Click here for official website of the world championships

Click here for ITUs world championship page

Related Event: 2008 Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships
05 - 08 Jun, 2008 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:49:48
2. Bevan Docherty NZL 01:50:12
3. Reto Hug SUI 01:50:17
4. Hendrik De Villiers RSA 01:50:18
5. Matthew Reed USA 01:50:27
Results: Elite Women
1. Helen Jenkins GBR 02:01:37
2. Sarah Haskins USA 02:01:41
3. Samantha Warriner NZL 02:02:32
4. Erin Densham AUS 02:02:32
5. Emma Moffatt AUS 02:02:34
Results: U23 Men
1. Alistair Brownlee GBR 01:54:37
2. Gregor Buchholz GER 01:54:56
3. Martin Van Barneveld NZL 01:54:59
4. Todd Leckie GBR 01:55:12
5. Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 01:55:36
Results: U23 Women
1. Daniela Ryf SUI 02:09:30
2. Jasmine Oeinck USA 02:10:02
3. Mari Rabie RSA 02:11:35
4. Olesya Prystayko UKR 02:12:51
5. Barbara Riveros CHI 02:13:02
Results: Junior Men
1. Vincent Luis FRA 00:57:06
2. Denis Vasiliev RUS 00:57:36
3. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:57:43
4. Joshua Amberger AUS 00:57:52
5. Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 00:58:19
Results: Junior Women
1. Kirsty Mcwilliam GBR 01:04:05
2. Ashleigh Gentle AUS 01:04:43
3. Zsófia Tóth HUN 01:04:47
4. Ashley Finaughty ZIM 01:05:07
5. Emma Jackson AUS 01:05:18
Results: AWAD Men PC1
1. Chris Bourne CAN 02:54:40
2. Pierre Ouellet H1 CAN 03:06:37
3. Jeremy Newman FRA 03:42:20
4. Chris Brogan GBR 03:50:41
DSQ. Scott Patterson CAN 00:00:00
Results: AWAD Men PC2
1. Matt Perkins USA 02:38:24
2. Jonathan Bik USA 02:47:21
3. Juan Manuel Geny ARG 02:56:33
4. Brian Leske USA 02:58:41
5. David Peiffer FRA 03:00:46
Results: AWAD Women PC2
1. Sandra Dukat USA 02:57:49
2. Scout Bassett USA 04:16:49
3. Kimberly Fawcett-Smith CAN 05:29:24
Results: AWAD Men PC3
1. Sebastian Averesch GER 02:24:07
2. David Kyle USA 02:25:55
3. Cedric Delescluse FRA 02:29:34
4. Luciano Carneiro BRA 02:50:15
5. Darren Smith CAN 02:54:55
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →