Tiszaujvaros World Cup heats up

by Erin Greene on 08 Aug, 2015 01:25 • Español

Action got underway at the 2015 Tiszaujvaros ITU World Cup on Saturday with some blistering heats of semifinals action.

The day began with two waves of semifinals for the women, the first of which was won by Sara Dossena (ITA) in a packed race. The Italian raced smart, completing a comfortable race in the middle of the group to take advantage of the fast pace by the Americans, who were much stronger on the swimming segment.

“It was really tough, really hard race,” said Dossena.

The second of the women´s semifinals saw Arina Shulgina (RUS) claim the victory ahead of Emmie Charayron (FRA) by some 15 seconds.

“I come from a cold country and this is really hot weather for me, so it was really difficult,” said Shulgina of Saturday’s race. “I will try do the same as I did today and finish well (tomorrow).”

Click here for tomorrow start list for the women’s final.

In the men’s first semifinal, Igor Polyanskiy (RUS) led comfortably for the victory, only to be bothered by a late effort of Raoul Shaw (FRA) on the 5km run.

“I felt well, and feel strong for the final,” said Polyanskiy.

Felix Duchampt (FRA) took the first spot in the second semifinal in showing the French squad is here to contest the top podium positions, as the Federation saw all of its athletes through to finals in both the women’s and men’s races.

“We have a very strong group with a lot good swimmers, I am a stronger runner, so will see what will happen tomorrow,” said Duchampt. “I felt strong today, and will do my best tomorrow.”

Anthony Pujades (FRA) and Gordon Benson (GBR) shared the same time on the finish line, proving how close the third semifinal was for the qualification to the final.

Benson (GBR), the Baku European Games winner, said, “I had fun out there today and I’m happy with my performance”.

When questioned about the strategy for the final, the British remained confident saying, “You will have to wait until tomorrow and see.”

Gabor Faldum (HUN) claimed victory on the last semifinal of the day on a very tight group finish, giving the home crowd a strong reason to come back tomorrow.

“I really enjoy this format of racing two times in two days and I look forward for tomorrow,” Faldum said. “I think it will be hard because of the hot weather, but I will do my best to do as well as last year.”

Click here for the start list of the men’s final.

The women will get the racing started on Sunday at 3:45pm, while the men will compete at 5:10pm. The athletes will contest another sprint distance race on a slightly different course. 

All files by Miguel Gomes


Article gallery
Related Event: 2015 Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup
08 - 09 Aug, 2015 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:54:11
2. Gábor Faldum HUN 00:54:18
3. Andreas Schilling DEN 00:54:24
4. Tamás Tóth HUN 00:54:30
5. Andrea Secchiero ITA 00:54:39
Results: Elite Women
1. Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 01:00:54
2. Audrey Merle FRA 01:00:55
3. Sara Dossena ITA 01:00:56
4. Zsófia Kovács HUN 01:01:05
5. Arina Shulgina KAZ 01:01:16
Results: Semifinal 1 Elite Men
1. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 00:55:41
2. Raoul Shaw FRA 00:55:46
3. István Király HUN 00:55:53
4. Antonio Serrat Seoane ESP 00:55:54
5. Jesus Gomar GEO 00:55:58
Results: Semifinal 2 Elite Men
1. Felix Duchampt ROU 00:55:32
2. Rostislav Pevtsov AZE 00:55:33
3. Anders Lund Hansen DEN 00:55:34
4. Etienne Diemunsch FRA 00:55:35
5. Sam Ward NZL 00:55:41
Results: Semifinal 3 Elite Men
1. Anthony Pujades FRA 00:54:08
2. Gordon Benson GBR 00:54:09
3. Drew Box AUS 00:54:10
4. Andrea Secchiero ITA 00:54:11
5. Casper Stenderup Korch DEN 00:54:14
Results: Semifinal 4 Elite Men
1. Gábor Faldum HUN 00:53:56
2. Andreas Schilling DEN 00:53:57
4. Christopher Perham GBR 00:54:01
3. Gianluca Pozzatti ITA 00:54:00
5. Davide Uccellari ITA 00:54:04
Results: Semifinal 1 Elite Women
1. Sara Dossena ITA 01:00:34
2. Zsófia Kovács HUN 01:00:36
3. Audrey Merle FRA 01:00:37
4. Summer Rappaport USA 01:00:40
5. Erin Edminister USA 01:00:41
Results: Semifinal 2 Elite Women
1. Arina Shulgina KAZ 01:00:58
2. Emmie Charayron FRA 01:01:14
3. Angelica Olmo ITA 01:01:20
4. Maria Czesnik POL 01:01:25
5. Sara Vilic AUT 01:01:26
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →