Triumphant Italy bring home Winter Triathlon Mixed Relay gold in Pragelato

by doug.gray@triathlon.org on 25 Feb, 2024 10:57 • Español
Triumphant Italy bring home Winter Triathlon Mixed Relay gold in Pragelato

The final day of World Triathlon Winter Championships Pragelato-Sestriere action saw Team Italy smash the run-bike-ski super-sprint course in the western Alps to make it a clean sweep of the triathlon podiums over two days.

Just as they did in Skeikampen last year, individual title-winners Sandra Mairhofer and Franco Pesavento joined forces in what again proved to be a formidable duo. And just as they had 24 hours earlier, the pair conspired to sear clear of the rest of the women’s field to carve out a first-half lead they would never relinquish.

Behind them, the strong Czech duo of Aneta Grabmuller Soldati and Marek Rauchfuss were able to win the silver after pulling away from the Norwegians Hans Christian Tungesvik and Julie Meinicke in third.

“When Franco handed to me with a bit of a lead, I knew I just wanted to attack straight away and it turned out well,” said a smiling Mairhofer. “Yesterday was my first win in Italy and that meant a lot, so to win again today with Franco is very special.”

“I knew I had to hold off Rauchfuss on the bike out there, and I’m happy I was able to do that,” said Pesavento. “It has been a great event here, I want to thank everyone for the organisation.”


It was Team Italy II’s Alessandro Saravalle and Czech Republic’s Rauchfuss sticking with Pesavento over a breathless 3m12s opening 1km run lap. Sebastian Neef‘s transition struggles slowed Team Germany’s progress, and even as the Czech mountain bike star pushed hard along with Romania’s Viorel Palici, it was to be the two Italians steaming towards the first tag side-by-side on the skis.

Just behind, there was only 10 seconds separating third to sixth at this stage, but cue Sandra Mairhofer’s field-crushing run to suddenly open up a massive 28-second lead over Grabmuller, Meinicke now another 10 seconds back, Kristina Lapinova and Slovakia I suddenly 1m45 away from the leader with Stina Meinicke for company.

Mount line and equipment penalties for Italy II’s Bianca Morvillo effectively ended their challenge at the halfway mark, while up ahead Mairhofer handed her teammate a healthy 30-second lead over the Czechs, 70 seconds over the Norwegians.

Those gaps remained much the same on men’s second run, Pesavento maintained the advantage over Rauchfuss on the bike, Team Norway unable to prevent the gap to the leader going out to an unassailable 90 seconds.

All that was left for Mairhofer was to do what she does best; attack the run, hoover up the bike course and stay safe on the skis, sliding to the tape and into the arms of Pesavento some 50 seconds ahead of Grabmuller and Czech teammate Rauchfuss in second, Meinicke and Tungesvik with the bronze, Norway II edging fourth place from Team Slovakia I.

Full results available here.


Article gallery
Related Event: 2024 World Triathlon Winter Championships Pragelato - Sestriere
24 - 25 Feb, 2024 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Franco Pesavento ITA 01:33:51
2. Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 01:34:16
3. Marek Rauchfuss CZE 01:35:41
4. Giuseppe Lamastra ITA 01:36:45
5. Viorel Palici ROU 01:37:16
Results: Elite Women
1. Sandra Mairhofer ITA 01:50:32
2. Aneta Grabmuller Soldati CZE 01:52:14
3. Julie Meinicke NOR 01:58:30
4. Stina Meinicke NOR 01:59:30
5. Kristina Lapinova SVK 01:59:37
Results: U23 Men
1. Casper Rønning NOR 01:41:28
2. Guglielmo Giuliano ITA 01:42:17
3. Sebastian Davare ITA 01:50:03
4. Iosu Mujika Dumall ESP 01:55:50
DNF. Carlos Andres Mejía Gallego AND DNF
Results: U23 Women
1. Julie Meinicke NOR 01:58:30
2. Margareta Bicanova SVK 02:04:27
DNF. Maddalena Soma' ITA DNF
Results: 2x2 Mixed Relay
1. Team I Italy ITA 01:00:01
2. Team I Czech Republic CZE 01:00:54
3. Team I Norway NOR 01:02:10
4. Team I Slovakia SVK 01:03:51
5. Team I Germany GER 01:05:04
Results: Junior Men
1. Jakub Miklencic SVK 00:56:38
2. Diego Lampe ITA 00:57:01
3. Max Grün AUT 00:57:50
4. Linus Hilfiker SUI 00:58:51
5. Kert Pallo EST 01:04:04
Results: Junior Women
1. Maren Cecilie Mustad NOR 01:05:04
2. Ludovica Sabbia ITA 01:06:45
3. Emilie Monica Cappelletti ITA 01:09:40
Results: 2x2 Mixed Junior Relay
1. Team I Italy Junior ITA 01:11:11
Results: PTS3 Men
1. Robert Tamirjan ROU 00:53:54
Results: PTS4 Men
1. Martin Falch AUT 00:58:54
2. Isak Brenden NOR 00:59:59
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →