USA top Paratriathlon Medal Table

by Peter Holmes on 24 Sep, 2009 11:18

The United States paratriathlon team put on a dominant display in Gold Coast as they came away from the ITU Triathlon World Championships with six gold medals, two silvers and two bronze, more than any other nation.

A gold and silver for New Zealand placed them second with Australia, Germany, Great Britain and Hungary in joint third, all with one sole gold medallist each. Canada bagged a couple of silvers with Austria and France celebrating both a silver and bronze medallist.

Brazil and Spain collected one silver medal with Italy and the Netherlands a single bronze rounding out a remarkable thirteen different nations on the podium across the six classification categories.

Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. USA 6 2 2 10
2. New Zealand 1 1 0 2
3. Australia 1 0 0 1
=. Germany 1 0 0 1
=. Great Britain 1 0 0 1
=. Hungary 1 0 0 1
7. Canada 0 2 0 2
8. Austria 0 1 1 2
=. France 0 1 1 2
10. Brazil 0 1 0 1
=. Spain 0 1 0 1
12. Italy 0 0 1 1
=. Netherlands 0 0 1 1
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
09 - 13 Sep, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: 35-39 Male AG
1. J.j. Bailey USA 01:57:30
2. Andrew Fuller AUS 01:57:49
3. Eligio Cervantes Islas MEX 01:58:17
4. Cameron Simon AUS 01:58:59
5. Brendan Deurloo AUS 01:59:45
6. Paul Dodd AUS 01:59:58
7. Rhett Pattison AUS 02:00:05
8. Nicholas Malynn GBR 02:00:11
9. David Hendrey AUS 02:00:12
10. Finnbar Crennan AUS 02:00:26
Results: 35-39 Female AG
1. Suzanne Chandler CAN 02:08:54
2. Sophie Whitworth GBR 02:09:02
3. Beverley Thomas AUS 02:09:28
4. Lisa Greenfield GBR 02:14:25
5. Shona Forrest GBR 02:14:49
6. Kathleen Allen USA 02:15:42
7. Sharyn Madders AUS 02:15:58
8. Mary Bradbury USA 02:16:47
9. Janine Wilson AUS 02:17:02
10. Trudy Fawcett GBR 02:17:14
Results: 30-34 Male AG
1. Troy Drinan AUS 01:55:07
2. Michael Prince AUS 01:55:15
3. Mark Harms USA 01:55:16
4. Charles Griffith AUS 01:56:38
5. Brodie Madgwick NZL 01:57:08
6. Simon Nash AUS 01:57:43
7. Nathan Fitzakerley AUS 01:57:50
8. Brian Fort USA 01:57:52
9. Dale Grassby GBR 01:57:55
10. Carl Read NZL 01:58:06
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Tamsin Lewis GBR 02:07:41
2. Tamlyn Mathiske AUS 02:09:02
3. Alison Ryan AUS 02:09:46
4. Lucie Richards AUS 02:10:09
5. Seeley Gutierrez USA 02:11:03
6. Pamela Jennings USA 02:11:33
7. Kym Jaenke AUS 02:11:35
8. Natalie Smith AUS 02:11:56
9. Jessica Fleming AUS 02:12:33
10. Rebecca Rae NZL 02:12:37
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →