USA top Paratriathlon Medal Table

by Peter Holmes on 24 Sep, 2009 11:18

The United States paratriathlon team put on a dominant display in Gold Coast as they came away from the ITU Triathlon World Championships with six gold medals, two silvers and two bronze, more than any other nation.

A gold and silver for New Zealand placed them second with Australia, Germany, Great Britain and Hungary in joint third, all with one sole gold medallist each. Canada bagged a couple of silvers with Austria and France celebrating both a silver and bronze medallist.

Brazil and Spain collected one silver medal with Italy and the Netherlands a single bronze rounding out a remarkable thirteen different nations on the podium across the six classification categories.

Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. USA 6 2 2 10
2. New Zealand 1 1 0 2
3. Australia 1 0 0 1
=. Germany 1 0 0 1
=. Great Britain 1 0 0 1
=. Hungary 1 0 0 1
7. Canada 0 2 0 2
8. Austria 0 1 1 2
=. France 0 1 1 2
10. Brazil 0 1 0 1
=. Spain 0 1 0 1
12. Italy 0 0 1 1
=. Netherlands 0 0 1 1
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
09 - 13 Sep, 2009 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Hollie Avil GBR 01:56:38
2. Jodie Stimpson GBR 01:57:01
3. Paula Findlay CAN 01:57:15
4. Vicky Holland GBR 01:57:30
5. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 01:59:48
Results: U23 Men
1. Franz Loeschke GER 01:46:19
2. James Seear AUS 01:46:25
3. Joao Pereira POR 01:46:32
4. Tony Dodds NZL 01:46:39
5. Jonathan Zipf GER 01:46:41
Results: Junior Men
1. Mario Mola ESP 00:54:35
2. Jonathan Brownlee GBR 00:54:50
3. Kristóf Király HUN 00:54:55
4. Kevin Mcdowell USA 00:55:07
5. Davide Uccellari ITA 00:55:10
Results: Junior Women
1. Emmie Charayron FRA 01:00:22
2. Emma Jackson AUS 01:00:41
3. Rachel Klamer NED 01:00:57
4. Maaike Caelers NED 01:00:59
5. Alexandra Razarenova RUS 01:01:05
Results: Elite Women
1. Emma Moffatt AUS 01:59:14
2. Lisa Norden SWE 01:59:19
3. Helen Jenkins GBR 01:59:41
4. Sarah Haskins USA 01:59:52
5. Annabel Luxford AUS 02:00:07
Results: Elite Men
1. Alistair Brownlee GBR 01:44:51
2. Javier Gomez Noya ESP 01:44:57
3. Jan Frodeno GER 01:45:21
4. Maik Petzold GER 01:45:25
5. Courtney Atkinson AUS 01:45:27
Results: 75-79 Male AG Sprint
1. Brad Leonard USA 01:46:26
2. Anthony Sepie NZL 02:01:07
DSQ. Thomoas Taylor USA DSQ
Results: 75-79 Female AG Sprint
1. Molly Hayes USA 02:10:11
Results: 70-74 Male AG Sprint
1. Donald Ardell USA 01:26:04
2. John Bennetts AUS 01:30:33
3. Leonard Foard AUS 01:32:16
4. Boris Kirillov RUS 01:33:04
5. Bob Owens USA 01:51:24
Results: 70-74 Female AG Sprint
1. Margaret Bomberg USA 02:24:56
Related articles
Tracker Pixel for Entry