#WTSEdmonton by the Numbers

by Chelsea White on 01 Aug, 2018 02:18 • Español
#WTSEdmonton by the Numbers

In the 6th stop of the 2018 World Triathlon Series, the elites travelled to North America to touch down and compete in the first Canadian city on the calendar in Edmonton Not only did the elites race in the final sprint-distance event of the season, but Edmonton also hosted the third and final stop of the inaugural Triathlon Mixed Relay Series.

55 women, 55 men and 22 teams competed during the two-day event where Vicky Holland (GBR), Mario Mola (ESP) and Team Australia all were crowned victorious.

But what other individuals and what other teams were the major players during both races? Who swam, biked and ran the fastest? We take a look at #WTSEdmonton by the Numbers to see who stood out in the crowd!

#WTSEdmonton #TriMixedRelay Series

Course: 300m swim, 6.6km bike, 1.6km run

WINNER
1- Team Australia - 01:19:29
2 - Team United States - 01:19:31
3 - Team New Zealand - 01:19:39

FASTEST LEG:
Leg 1 (F) - Sandra Dodet (FRA) & Jessica Learmonth (GBR) - 00:20:02
Leg 2 (M) - Tayler Reid (NZL) - 00:18:45
Leg 3 (F) - Nicole Van Der Kaay (NZL) - 00:21:10
Leg 4 (M) - Jake Birtwhistle (AUS) - 00:18:46

FASTEST AVERAGE SWIM SPEED:
Team Great Britain & Team United States - 00:01:23 Min/100M

FASTEST SWIM:
Leg 1 (F) - Jessica Learmonth (GBR) - 00:03:39 (Only leg to not include the long run time from time of tag off to entering water)
Leg 2 (M) - Tayler Reid (NZL) - 00:03:58
Leg 3 (F) - Vittoria Lopes (BRA) - 00:04:22
Leg 4 (M) - Christopher Perham (GBR) - 00:04:09

FASTEST AVERAGE BIKE SPEED:
Team New Zealand - 00:42:74 KM/HR

FASTEST BIKE:
Leg 1 (F) - Claire Michel (BEL) - 00:09:30
Leg 2 (M) - Tayler Reid (NZL) - 00:08:50
Leg 3 (F) - Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR) - 00:09:49
Leg 4 (M) - Jelle Geens (BEL) - 00:08:42

FASTEST AVERAGE RUN SPEED:
Team Australia - 00:03:08 Min/KM

FASTEST RUN:
Leg 1 (F) - Sandra Dodet (FRA) - 00:05:08
Leg 2 (M) - Vincent Luis - 00:04:39
Leg 3 (F) - Nicole Van Der Kaay (NZL) - 00:05:17
Leg 4 (M) - Jake Birtwhistle (AUS) - 00:04:36

#WTSEdmonton Individual Elites

Course: Sprint distance, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

WINNER
M - Mario Mola (ESP) - 00:51:15
F - Vicky Holland (GBR) - 00:56:51

SWIM
M - Vincent Luis (FRA) - 00:08:50
F -  Summer Cook (USA) - 00:09:32

BIKE
M - Jelle Geens (BEL) - 00:26:03
F - Taylor Knibb (USA) - 00:28:29

RUN
M - Mario Mola (ESP) - 00:14:25
F -  Vicky Holland (GBR) - 00:16:41

FASTEST AVERAGE SWIM SPEED
M - Vincent Luis (FRA) & Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) & Jonas Schomburg (GER) & Marco Van Der Stel (NED) - 00:01:11 Min/100M
F - Summer Cook (USA) & Jessica Learmonth (GBR) - 00:01:16 Min/100M

LARGEST BIKE CLIMB (Position starting onto the bike leg after T1 to ending the bike leg before T2)
M - Jake Birtwhistle (AUS) - 21 spots
F - Taylor Knibb (USA) - 43 spots

FASTEST AVERAGE BIKE SPEED
M - Jelle Geens (BEL) - 48.369 KM/HR
F - Taylor Knibb (USA) - 42.236 KM/HR

FASTEST AVERAGE RUN SPEED
M - Mario Mola (ESP) & Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) - 00:02:50 Min/KM
F - Vicky Holland (GBR) - 00:03:16 Min/KM

LARGEST RUN CLIMB (Position starting the run leg after T2 to crossing the finish line)
M - Joao Silva (POR) - 21 spots
F - Ai Ueda (JPN) - 10 spots

HIGHEST RANKING CLIMB
M - Sylvain Fridelance (SUI) & Tayler Reid (NZL) - 15 spots
F - Mathilde Gautier (FRA) & Sandra Dodet (FRA) - 14 Spots

HIGHEST RANKING NEW ADDITIONS
M - Ryan Fisher (AUS) - Zero to #58
F - Kelly-Ann Perkins (AUS) - Zero to #52

Tracker Pixel for Entry
Latest News
more news →